Kilowatt Atlas

Tennessee EV charging

How Much Does It Cost to Charge an EV at Home in Tennessee?

What it costs to charge an electric car at home in Tennessee, model by model, how that compares with gasoline and how many public chargers the state has.

Reviewed Prices: EIA Form EIA-861, 2025. Efficiency: EPA, read October 10, 2026. Chargers: DOE, October 10, 2026

Home price

13.22 cents

23% below the US average

Cost per mile

4.4 cents

Average of 17 models

1,000 miles

$44

Home charging

Public charging ports

3,136

34th of 51 per 1,000 homes

Cost to charge each model in Tennessee

Each row uses the EPA combined efficiency of a model's main trim, measured at the wall, and Tennessee's average price of 13.22 cents per kWh. The list runs from the most efficient to the least.

Home charging cost per mile and per 1,000 miles by model in Tennessee, 2025
ModelkWh per 100 milesCents per mile1,000 miles
Tesla Model 324.63.3$33
Tesla Model S27.13.6$36
Tesla Model Y27.53.6$36
Chevrolet Bolt28.23.7$37
BMW i428.53.8$38
Kia EV629.63.9$39
Volkswagen ID.429.83.9$39
Hyundai Ioniq 530.04.0$40
Ford Mustang Mach-E30.74.1$41
Chevrolet Equinox EV31.14.1$41
Tesla Model X32.24.3$43
Nissan Leaf32.74.3$43
Kia EV940.05.3$53
Rivian R1T42.95.7$57
Rivian R1S42.95.7$57
Tesla Cybertruck42.95.7$57
Ford F-150 Lightning47.96.3$63

Source: U.S. EPA and DOE, fueleconomy.gov, read October 10, 2026, and U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Real efficiency changes with speed, weather and load, and your own plan may differ from the state average.

Gas break-even price in Tennessee

The table shows the price of gasoline at which a gas car costs the same per mile as the average electric model charged at home in Tennessee. If gas near you costs more, charging at home is cheaper per mile.

Gas price per gallon that matches home charging cost per mile in Tennessee
Home price25 mpg car30 mpg car35 mpg car40 mpg car
Tennessee: 13.22 cents$1.11 a gallon$1.33 a gallon$1.55 a gallon$1.77 a gallon
US average: 17.23 cents$1.44 a gallon$1.73 a gallon$2.02 a gallon$2.31 a gallon

Compared with the US average price, home charging in Tennessee saves about $161 a year over 12,000 miles. Gas prices change weekly, so use the local price you see. To test your own car, use the EV charging cost calculator.

Public charging in Tennessee

Public electric vehicle charging in Tennessee, Department of Energy counts
MeasureTennessee
Station locations1,129
Charging ports3,136
Level 2 ports2,057
DC fast ports1,078
Ports per 1,000 homes1.0 (34th of 51)

Source: DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, station counts by state, as of October 10, 2026. Counts include legacy chargers and exclude home charging. Homes come from EIA residential customers.

Public fast chargers usually cost more per kWh than home electricity, and prices vary by network, so budget for them separately. Our DC fast charging cost page shows what-if prices, and the Level 2 page covers charging at home or at work.

Time-of-use plans for EV owners in Tennessee

Some utilities charge less for electricity at night, which suits an EV that charges while you sleep. 13 Tennessee utilities report a residential time-of-use program in the 2025 EIA filings. The largest are:

Largest Tennessee utilities reporting a residential time-of-use program
UtilityHomes served
Memphis Light, Gas and Water (MLGW)385,015
Middle Tennessee Electric (MTE)311,520
Knoxville Utilities Board196,674
City of Chattanooga176,219
Volunteer Electric Cooperative105,248
Upper Cumberland Electric Membership Corporation45,862

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), dynamic pricing schedule. A reported program does not mean it is open to every customer or that it fits an EV. Ask the utility for current prices.

Read time-of-use rates explained, then test a plan against your habits with the time-of-use rate calculator.

States with similar prices to Tennessee

Home charging costs follow the electric price, so states with close prices have close costs. These are the four states nearest to Tennessee in 2025 average residential price.

States with electric prices closest to Tennessee, with home charging cost per mile
StateCents per kWhCents per mile1,000 miles
Oklahoma13.214.4$44
Nevada13.264.4$44
Washington13.174.4$44
Missouri13.304.4$44

How we work out the numbers

Cost per mile is kWh per mile times price per kWh. We take kWh per 100 miles from EPA records for each model, which already include charging losses, and divide by 100. The price is the Tennessee average residential price for 2025, which includes fixed charges spread over every kWh. The average of the 17 models is 33.4 kWh per 100 miles.

Your price may differ

A state average is a starting point. Your utility, your rate plan and the time you charge all change the real price. Use your last bill for the exact figure.

Tennessee EV charging questions

How much does it cost to charge an electric car in Tennessee?

At the 2025 average residential price of 13.22 cents per kWh, home charging costs about 4.4 cents per mile for an average of the 17 models on this site, or about $44 for 1,000 miles.

Is it cheaper to charge an EV in Tennessee than in other states?

Tennessee ranks 11th of 51 places from the lowest price per kWh, and the average price is 23% below the US average of 17.23 cents.

How many public charging ports does Tennessee have?

The Department of Energy lists 1,129 public charging station locations and 3,136 ports in Tennessee, including 1,078 DC fast ports, as of October 10, 2026.

Can a time-of-use plan lower my charging cost in Tennessee?

It can. 13 Tennessee utilities report a residential time-of-use program to EIA. Ask your utility about overnight prices, and check your own plan before you rely on it.

Related pages