US average bill
$150.68
Per month, 2025
Average use
874 kWh
Per month
Average price
17.23 cents
Per kWh
Homes counted
144.8 million
Residential customers
Average electric bill by state
Highest bills
- Hawaii$207.89
- Connecticut$206.46
- Maryland$184.42
- Alabama$184.31
- Massachusetts$181.08
- Texas$170.95
- Florida$167.86
- Mississippi$166.05
- Rhode Island$165.62
- West Virginia$165.13
| State | Monthly bill | Bill rank | kWh per month | Cents per kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii | $207.89 | 1 | 515 | 40.40 |
| Connecticut | $206.46 | 2 | 704 | 29.31 |
| Maryland | $184.42 | 3 | 945 | 19.53 |
| Alabama | $184.31 | 4 | 1,145 | 16.09 |
| Massachusetts | $181.08 | 5 | 596 | 30.41 |
| Texas | $170.95 | 6 | 1,110 | 15.40 |
| Florida | $167.86 | 7 | 1,103 | 15.21 |
| Mississippi | $166.05 | 8 | 1,184 | 14.03 |
| Rhode Island | $165.62 | 9 | 562 | 29.48 |
| West Virginia | $165.13 | 10 | 1,073 | 15.39 |
| Virginia | $163.05 | 11 | 1,067 | 15.28 |
| Pennsylvania | $161.90 | 12 | 839 | 19.29 |
| South Carolina | $161.21 | 13 | 1,067 | 15.12 |
| Georgia | $158.70 | 14 | 1,077 | 14.74 |
| Delaware | $157.80 | 15 | 920 | 17.15 |
| Arizona | $157.15 | 16 | 1,030 | 15.26 |
| New Hampshire | $156.94 | 17 | 640 | 24.53 |
| Tennessee | $156.03 | 18 | 1,180 | 13.22 |
| New York | $154.75 | 19 | 586 | 26.39 |
| California | $154.73 | 20 | 494 | 31.35 |
| Louisiana | $153.32 | 21 | 1,225 | 12.52 |
| New Jersey | $150.59 | 22 | 670 | 22.48 |
| Indiana | $149.72 | 23 | 938 | 15.96 |
| Ohio | $147.74 | 24 | 874 | 16.90 |
| Maine | $147.67 | 25 | 533 | 27.69 |
| Alaska | $147.18 | 26 | 564 | 26.11 |
| North Carolina | $146.14 | 27 | 1,044 | 14.00 |
| Kentucky | $143.72 | 28 | 1,094 | 13.13 |
| Oklahoma | $140.52 | 29 | 1,064 | 13.21 |
| District of Columbia | $140.05 | 30 | 639 | 21.92 |
| Arkansas | $138.42 | 31 | 1,076 | 12.87 |
| Missouri | $137.97 | 32 | 1,038 | 13.30 |
| Vermont | $134.78 | 33 | 592 | 22.79 |
| Oregon | $133.89 | 34 | 866 | 15.46 |
| South Dakota | $131.10 | 35 | 984 | 13.32 |
| Michigan | $127.17 | 36 | 635 | 20.03 |
| Illinois | $126.59 | 37 | 717 | 17.67 |
| Kansas | $126.42 | 38 | 876 | 14.44 |
| North Dakota | $126.40 | 39 | 1,070 | 11.82 |
| Washington | $124.41 | 40 | 945 | 13.17 |
| Wisconsin | $120.60 | 41 | 667 | 18.08 |
| Minnesota | $117.67 | 42 | 744 | 15.83 |
| Iowa | $117.30 | 43 | 861 | 13.62 |
| Nebraska | $117.23 | 44 | 973 | 12.05 |
| Nevada | $115.07 | 45 | 868 | 13.26 |
| Wyoming | $111.59 | 46 | 835 | 13.37 |
| Montana | $110.80 | 47 | 853 | 12.99 |
| Idaho | $110.36 | 48 | 933 | 11.83 |
| Colorado | $103.30 | 49 | 658 | 15.69 |
| Utah | $99.06 | 50 | 761 | 13.02 |
| New Mexico | $94.65 | 51 | 638 | 14.85 |
Source: Bill rank 1 is the highest bill. Source: EIA Form EIA-861, final 2025 data, residential sector.
Average electric bill by type of home
A state average mixes small apartments with big houses. These benchmarks come from the EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey and are priced at the 2025 US average. Open a page to see your state's price applied to the same usage.
| Home type | kWh per month | Bill at 17.23 cents |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment, large building | 508 | $87.55 |
| Apartment, 2 to 4 units | 554 | $95.48 |
| Townhouse or attached home | 705 | $121.50 |
| All US homes | 880 | $151.66 |
| Detached house | 1,033 | $178.03 |
| Mobile home | 1,037 | $178.72 |
Source: EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table CE4.1, converted to kWh. Prices from EIA Form EIA-861, 2025.
- Page1 bedroom apartmentOpen
- Page2 bedroom apartmentOpen
- PageBy home sizeUnder 1,000 to 3,000+ sq ft.Open
- PageBy household sizeOne person to four.Open
The apartment and house numbers above use 508 and 1033 kWh. Households of one person average 598 kWh and households of four average 1089 kWh.
How the average electric bill is calculated
EIA collects annual sales, revenue and customer counts from every electric utility and retail provider on Form EIA-861. For the residential sector we use three divisions:
- Average bill is residential revenue divided by residential customers, then by 12.
- Average use is residential sales in kWh divided by customers, then by 12.
- Average price is residential revenue divided by residential sales.
For 2025 the national figures are 144,800,940 residential customers, 874 kWh of use per month and 17.23 cents per kWh. Multiplying use by price gives $150.68, the same as the bill, because the three numbers come from the same revenue and sales totals. The revenue covers what customers are billed for electric service, not only the headline energy rate, which is why the price here can run higher than the rate a supplier advertises. Some sites print a simple average of the 50 state figures instead. That number is different, because small states count as much as large ones. We weight by customers. See the methodology page for details.
Why your bill may differ from the average
- Your home. Floor area, building type and heating fuel move usage more than anything else. See the home type pages above.
- Your utility. Prices differ between utilities inside the same state. Your state page lists the largest providers and what they serve.
- Your plan. Time-of-use rates, tiered prices, fixed charges and budget billing change what a month costs.
- The weather. The averages cover a full year. Summer and winter months can run well above or below.
Test your own bill
Average electric bill questions
What is the average electric bill in the US?
The average US residential electric bill was $150.68 a month in 2025. That comes from 874 kWh of use at 17.23 cents per kWh (EIA Form EIA-861, final 2025 data).
What is a normal electric bill?
There is no single normal. State averages ranged from $94.65 in New Mexico to $207.89 in Hawaii, and your home type matters too. Apartments average about $87.55 at the US price, while detached houses average about $178.03.
Is a $200 electric bill high?
Compared with state averages, yes. The average bill is under $200 in 49 of 51 places (50 states and DC). A $200 bill can still be normal for a large house, an all-electric home or a household in a high-price state, so compare it with your own kWh and your state price.
Which state has the highest average electric bill?
Hawaii had the highest average residential bill in 2025 at $207.89 a month, followed by Connecticut at $206.46. New Mexico had the lowest at $94.65.
How is the average electric bill calculated?
We divide residential revenue by the number of residential customers, then by 12. We also show usage as sales divided by customers and price as revenue divided by sales. All inputs come from EIA Form EIA-861. The methodology page has worked examples.