Under 1,000 sq ft
$97.72
567 kWh a month
2,000 to 2,499 sq ft
$174.93
1015 kWh a month
3,000 sq ft or more
$222.50
1291 kWh a month
Monthly use and cost by size band
| Home size | kWh per month | Bill at 17.23 cents | Versus all homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,000 sq ft | 567 | $97.72 | -36% |
| 1,000 to 1,499 sq ft | 784 | $135.12 | -11% |
| 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft | 918 | $158.21 | +4% |
| 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft | 1,015 | $174.93 | +15% |
| 2,500 to 2,999 sq ft | 1,085 | $187.00 | +23% |
| 3,000 sq ft or more | 1,291 | $222.50 | +47% |
- Under 1,000 sq ft567 kWh
- 1,000 to 1,499 sq ft784 kWh
- 1,500 to 1,999 sq ft918 kWh
- 2,000 to 2,499 sq ft1015 kWh
- 2,500 to 2,999 sq ft1085 kWh
- 3,000 sq ft or more1291 kWh
Source: EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table CE4.1, all home types combined. Price from EIA Form EIA-861, 2025.
Why bigger homes use more, but not in proportion
A home of 3,000 square feet or more uses 2.3 times the electricity of a home under 1,000 square feet, while it has about three times the floor area or more. Bigger homes have more rooms to heat and cool and more appliances. They also share fixed loads. A home needs one refrigerator and one water heater whether it has 900 or 3,000 square feet.
These bands include apartments, houses and mobile homes together. For a single home type, see the house page or the apartment page.
What your state does to the bill
Highest estimated bills
- Hawaii$410.01
- California$318.23
- Massachusetts$308.63
- Rhode Island$299.22
- Connecticut$297.51
Lowest estimated bills
- North Dakota$119.92
- Idaho$120.09
- Nebraska$122.35
- Louisiana$127.05
- Arkansas$130.61
Show the estimate for all 50 states and DC
| State | Cents per kWh | Estimated bill at 1,015 kWh |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 16.09 | $163.32 |
| Alaska | 26.11 | $265.02 |
| Arizona | 15.26 | $154.87 |
| Arkansas | 12.87 | $130.61 |
| California | 31.35 | $318.23 |
| Colorado | 15.69 | $159.28 |
| Connecticut | 29.31 | $297.51 |
| Delaware | 17.15 | $174.06 |
| District of Columbia | 21.92 | $222.50 |
| Florida | 15.21 | $154.43 |
| Georgia | 14.74 | $149.62 |
| Hawaii | 40.40 | $410.01 |
| Idaho | 11.83 | $120.09 |
| Illinois | 17.67 | $179.34 |
| Indiana | 15.96 | $162.01 |
| Iowa | 13.62 | $138.29 |
| Kansas | 14.44 | $146.52 |
| Kentucky | 13.13 | $133.31 |
| Louisiana | 12.52 | $127.05 |
| Maine | 27.69 | $281.10 |
| Maryland | 19.53 | $198.19 |
| Massachusetts | 30.41 | $308.63 |
| Michigan | 20.03 | $203.33 |
| Minnesota | 15.83 | $160.64 |
| Mississippi | 14.03 | $142.38 |
| Missouri | 13.30 | $134.98 |
| Montana | 12.99 | $131.90 |
| Nebraska | 12.05 | $122.35 |
| Nevada | 13.26 | $134.62 |
| New Hampshire | 24.53 | $248.94 |
| New Jersey | 22.48 | $228.21 |
| New Mexico | 14.85 | $150.70 |
| New York | 26.39 | $267.89 |
| North Carolina | 14.00 | $142.07 |
| North Dakota | 11.82 | $119.92 |
| Ohio | 16.90 | $171.56 |
| Oklahoma | 13.21 | $134.03 |
| Oregon | 15.46 | $156.95 |
| Pennsylvania | 19.29 | $195.79 |
| Rhode Island | 29.48 | $299.22 |
| South Carolina | 15.12 | $153.43 |
| South Dakota | 13.32 | $135.23 |
| Tennessee | 13.22 | $134.17 |
| Texas | 15.40 | $156.28 |
| Utah | 13.02 | $132.11 |
| Vermont | 22.79 | $231.28 |
| Virginia | 15.28 | $155.11 |
| Washington | 13.17 | $133.69 |
| West Virginia | 15.39 | $156.20 |
| Wisconsin | 18.08 | $183.50 |
| Wyoming | 13.37 | $135.68 |
Source: Estimate = 1,015 kWh multiplied by each state's 2025 average residential price from EIA Form EIA-861. It assumes national average use for this home type. Hot or cold climates push real usage up or down.
Compare your home
Check your own bill
Frequently asked questions
What is the average electric bill for a 2000 square foot house?
Homes of 2,000 to 2,499 square feet use about 1015 kWh a month, which costs about $174.93 at the US average price. Homes of 1,500 to 1,999 square feet use 918 kWh, or $158.21.
What is the average electric bill for a 1500 square foot house?
Homes of 1,500 to 1,999 square feet use about 918 kWh a month, which costs about $158.21 at the US average price. Homes of 1,000 to 1,499 square feet use 784 kWh, or $135.12.
Do these numbers include gas heating?
They count electricity only. A home that heats with gas will show lower winter electricity use than a home that heats with electricity, even at the same size.