US average price
17.23 cents
Per kWh, residential, 2025
US average bill
$150.68
Per month
US average use
874 kWh
Per month
Homes counted
144.8 million
Residential customers
Map of residential electricity prices
Darker tiles mean higher prices per kWh. Switch the shading to see monthly bills or monthly use, and select any tile to open that state.
Map now shows average price per kWh.
Source: EIA Form EIA-861, final 2025 data. Alaska and Hawaii are drawn at the edges and DC has its own tile.
Highest and lowest electricity prices
Highest prices
- Hawaii40.40 cents
- California31.35 cents
- Massachusetts30.41 cents
- Rhode Island29.48 cents
- Connecticut29.31 cents
- Maine27.69 cents
- New York26.39 cents
- Alaska26.11 cents
- New Hampshire24.53 cents
- Vermont22.79 cents
Lowest prices
- North Dakota11.82 cents
- Idaho11.83 cents
- Nebraska12.05 cents
- Louisiana12.52 cents
- Arkansas12.87 cents
- Montana12.99 cents
- Utah13.02 cents
- Kentucky13.13 cents
- Washington13.17 cents
- Oklahoma13.21 cents
The highest bills are a different list. Hawaii and Connecticut combine high prices with large bills, while Maryland and Alabama have moderate prices but heavy use. Open the average electric bill page for the bill ranking.
Electricity rates for every state
Sort by any column or search for a state. Each name opens that state's page, with its utilities, its neighbors and the reasons behind its numbers.
51 of 51 places
| Alabama | 16.09 #20 | 1,145 | $184.31 #4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | 26.11 #8 | 564 | $147.18 #26 |
| Arizona | 15.26 #28 | 1,030 | $157.15 #16 |
| Arkansas | 12.87 #47 | 1,076 | $138.42 #31 |
| California | 31.35 #2 | 494 | $154.73 #20 |
| Colorado | 15.69 #23 | 658 | $103.30 #49 |
| Connecticut | 29.31 #5 | 704 | $206.46 #2 |
| Delaware | 17.15 #18 | 920 | $157.80 #15 |
| District of Columbia | 21.92 #12 | 639 | $140.05 #30 |
| Florida | 15.21 #29 | 1,103 | $167.86 #7 |
| Georgia | 14.74 #32 | 1,077 | $158.70 #14 |
| Hawaii | 40.40 #1 | 515 | $207.89 #1 |
| Idaho | 11.83 #50 | 933 | $110.36 #48 |
| Illinois | 17.67 #17 | 717 | $126.59 #37 |
| Indiana | 15.96 #21 | 938 | $149.72 #23 |
| Iowa | 13.62 #36 | 861 | $117.30 #43 |
| Kansas | 14.44 #33 | 876 | $126.42 #38 |
| Kentucky | 13.13 #44 | 1,094 | $143.72 #28 |
| Louisiana | 12.52 #48 | 1,225 | $153.32 #21 |
| Maine | 27.69 #6 | 533 | $147.67 #25 |
| Maryland | 19.53 #14 | 945 | $184.42 #3 |
| Massachusetts | 30.41 #3 | 596 | $181.08 #5 |
| Michigan | 20.03 #13 | 635 | $127.17 #36 |
| Minnesota | 15.83 #22 | 744 | $117.67 #42 |
| Mississippi | 14.03 #34 | 1,184 | $166.05 #8 |
| Missouri | 13.30 #39 | 1,038 | $137.97 #32 |
| Montana | 12.99 #46 | 853 | $110.80 #47 |
| Nebraska | 12.05 #49 | 973 | $117.23 #44 |
| Nevada | 13.26 #40 | 868 | $115.07 #45 |
| New Hampshire | 24.53 #9 | 640 | $156.94 #17 |
| New Jersey | 22.48 #11 | 670 | $150.59 #22 |
| New Mexico | 14.85 #31 | 638 | $94.65 #51 |
| New York | 26.39 #7 | 586 | $154.75 #19 |
| North Carolina | 14.00 #35 | 1,044 | $146.14 #27 |
| North Dakota | 11.82 #51 | 1,070 | $126.40 #39 |
| Ohio | 16.90 #19 | 874 | $147.74 #24 |
| Oklahoma | 13.21 #42 | 1,064 | $140.52 #29 |
| Oregon | 15.46 #24 | 866 | $133.89 #34 |
| Pennsylvania | 19.29 #15 | 839 | $161.90 #12 |
| Rhode Island | 29.48 #4 | 562 | $165.62 #9 |
| South Carolina | 15.12 #30 | 1,067 | $161.21 #13 |
| South Dakota | 13.32 #38 | 984 | $131.10 #35 |
| Tennessee | 13.22 #41 | 1,180 | $156.03 #18 |
| Texas | 15.40 #25 | 1,110 | $170.95 #6 |
| Utah | 13.02 #45 | 761 | $99.06 #50 |
| Vermont | 22.79 #10 | 592 | $134.78 #33 |
| Virginia | 15.28 #27 | 1,067 | $163.05 #11 |
| Washington | 13.17 #43 | 945 | $124.41 #40 |
| West Virginia | 15.39 #26 | 1,073 | $165.13 #10 |
| Wisconsin | 18.08 #16 | 667 | $120.60 #41 |
| Wyoming | 13.37 #37 | 835 | $111.59 #46 |
The small number after a value is its rank among 51 places, where 1 is the highest.
Source: EIA Form EIA-861, final 2025 data, residential sector. See the methodology.
Why electricity prices differ from state to state
A state price blends several costs: fuel, power plants, the lines that carry power to your home, taxes and policy choices. EIA does not split the average price into those parts at state level, so any one explanation is partial. A few cases are clear. Hawaii relies on petroleum to make electricity, which is expensive, and its price sits near 40 cents. States in the Mountain West tend to have lower prices, and they also use less electricity per home, which gives them the lowest bills (EIA, Today in Energy: residential electricity bills, based on 2024 data).
Usage matters as much as price for your bill. Southeastern states use more electricity per household, partly because of air conditioning and electric heating, so a moderate price can still produce a large bill. California shows the reverse: a high price but low use per home, which keeps its average bill close to the national figure.
Price and bill are different measures
How to use this page
- Find your state in the table and note the price, the use and the bill.
- Open your state page to see who supplies the power and how the state compares with its neighbors.
- Check your own bill. Divide the total by the kWh used to get your effective rate. A big gap from the state price is worth a closer look.
- Run your numbers through the electric bill calculator.
Electricity rate questions
What is the average electricity rate in the US?
The average US residential electricity price was 17.23 cents per kWh in 2025. The average household used 874 kWh a month and paid $150.68 (EIA Form EIA-861, final 2025 data).
Which state has the cheapest electricity?
North Dakota had the lowest average residential price in 2025 at 11.82 cents per kWh. New Mexico had the lowest average monthly bill at $94.65.
Which state has the most expensive electricity?
Hawaii had the highest average residential price in 2025 at 40.40 cents per kWh. Hawaii had the highest average monthly bill at $207.89.
Why does the price of electricity differ so much between states?
A state price blends fuel, power plants, the cost of power lines and delivery, taxes and state policy. EIA points to Hawaii, where petroleum-fired generation is expensive, as one clear case. EIA does not split the state average into those parts, so any single explanation is partial.
How do you calculate the average rate and the average bill?
We divide residential revenue by residential sales for the price per kWh, and residential revenue by customers, then by 12, for the monthly bill. Both use EIA Form EIA-861 data. The methodology page shows the formulas.