Independent. Built on official EIA data.
What You Should Pay for Electricity Where You Live in 2026
Look up electricity prices, average bills and utility profiles for every US state. Each number comes from public data, and each page shows the math behind it.
- Average bill, price and use for all 50 states and DC
- Every number traced to a federal source and year
- Independent: no supplier pays to change a figure
- $150.68
- US average bill
- 17.23ยข
- Per kWh
- 51
- States and DC
Final 2025 EIA data. No sign-up needed.
National snapshot
The US electricity bill in 2025
The average US household paid $150.68 a month for electricity, using 874 kWh at 17.23 cents per kWh. Hawaii had the highest average bill at $207.89 and New Mexico the lowest at $94.65.
- Average monthly bill
- $150.68US residential customers, 2025How the bill is built874 kWh ร 17.23 cents โ $150.68Use times price gives the bill. Both numbers are rounded here, so the product differs by a few cents.
- Average price
- 17.23cents per kWhNorth Dakota 11.82Hawaii 40.40
- Average use
- 874kWhCalifornia 494Louisiana 1,225
- Homes counted
- 144.8 millionResidential customers
Source: EIA Form EIA-861, final 2025 data, released October 7, 2026. Markers show where the US average sits between the lowest and highest state.
The map (51)
Average monthly electric bill by state
Darker tiles mean bigger bills. Select a state for its rates, suppliers and ways to lower the bill.
Start here (8)
What do you want to find out?
Pick the question closest to yours. Each answer uses the same federal data and shows its sources.
- 01Is my bill normal?Compare your bill with your state and your kind of home.Open
- 02Who is my electric company?Enter your ZIP code or pick your county to see which utilities serve it.Open
- 03What does a typical home pay?Average bills for apartments, houses and mobile homes.Open
- 04How do states compare?Price per kWh and monthly bill for every state, side by side.Open
- 05Can I switch suppliers?See which states allow retail choice and how to compare offers safely.Open
- 06Help paying a billLIHEAP and state programs, with the steps to apply.Open
- 07What does it cost to run it?Space heaters, dryers, pool pumps and 22 more appliances.Open
- 08What does EV charging cost?Charge a Tesla or any EV at home and see the monthly cost.Open
The extremes
Where electricity costs the most and the least
Hawaii pays 40.40 cents per kWh and North Dakota pays 11.82 cents, a gap of 3.4 times. Bills differ far less, because high-price states tend to use less power.
Top five
Highest monthly bills
- 1Hawaii$207.89
- 2Connecticut$206.46
- 3Maryland$184.42
- 4Alabama$184.31
- 5Massachusetts$181.08
Bottom five
Lowest monthly bills
- 1New Mexico$94.65
- 2Utah$99.06
- 3Colorado$103.30
- 4Idaho$110.36
- 5Montana$110.80
See the full ranking of electric bills by state
Price and use
A high price does not always mean a high bill
Each dot is a state. States with the highest prices tend to sit at the top left, where homes use less power. The bill is price times use, so both matter.
Three things the data shows
Price is not the whole story
Maine pays 27.69 cents per kWh, the 6th highest price, yet its average bill ranks only 25th highest. Alabama pays 16.09 cents, below the US average, and its average bill ranks 4th highest.
Usage varies even more
Louisiana households use 1,225 kWh a month while California households use 494 kWh, about 2.5 times as much.
Where you live sets your options
Only 13 states and DC let households choose an electricity supplier. Everywhere else the local utility, co-op or municipal system sets the price.
Typical homes
What a typical home pays
A state average mixes small apartments with large houses. These benchmarks come from the EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey and are priced at the 2025 US average.
A detached house uses about 2.0 times the electricity of an apartment in a large building.
Renting? See the average electric bill for a 1 bedroom apartment or a 2 bedroom apartment.
| Home type | kWh a month | Relative use | Bill at 17.23 cents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apartment in a large building | 508 | $87.55 | |
| Townhouse or attached home | 705 | $121.50 | |
| All US homes | 880 | $151.66 | |
| Detached house | 1,033 | $178.03 | |
| Mobile home | 1,037 | $178.72 |
Source: EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table CE4.1. Prices from EIA Form EIA-861, 2025.
Retail choice
Can you choose who sells you electricity?
13 states and DC let households pick an electricity supplier. Texas has the biggest competitive market, and in 2025 retail providers served about 55% of Texas homes. The local delivery company stays the same either way, so a supplier changes only the price of the energy.
Homes served by a competitive provider
Share of residential customers, 2025. States with no measurable competitive supply are left out.
- Massachusetts62%
- Texas55%
- Ohio50%
- Rhode Island25%
- Pennsylvania22%
- Illinois21%
- New Hampshire18%
- Connecticut15%
- District of Columbia9%
- Maine7%
- New York7%
- New Jersey6%
- Delaware6%
- Maryland6%
Why trust the numbers
How we keep the numbers honest
A new site has to earn trust. Here is what we commit to on every page.
Official data first
Prices, bills and utility figures come from the EIA, a federal statistical agency.
Data sourcesThe math is shown
Each average is revenue divided by sales or customers. Formulas and limits are public.
MethodologyNo pay-to-rank
Payments never change a number, a rating or a recommendation.
How we earn moneyMistakes are fixed in public
Every material correction is dated and logged.
Corrections log
Straight answers
About Kilowatt Atlas
Short answers about who we are, where the numbers come from and how current they are.
What is Kilowatt Atlas?
Kilowatt Atlas is an independent website that explains US residential electricity rates, average bills and utilities. It turns official federal data into plain-language pages for every state and shows how each number is calculated.
Where does the data come from?
Most figures come from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861, final 2025 data, released October 7, 2026. Home usage patterns come from the EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey. The data sources page lists everything.
Is Kilowatt Atlas connected to a utility or an energy company?
No. We are not a utility, a regulator or an energy supplier, and we do not take payment to change a rating, a number or a recommendation. The affiliate disclosure explains how the site earns money.
How current are the numbers?
State and utility figures reflect calendar year 2025, the newest final data EIA has published. Utility bills change during the year, so use these numbers to judge your bill, not to predict it.
How do I know if my bill is normal?
Compare your monthly kWh and your all-in price per kWh with your state and your type of home. The bill checker does that for you in about a minute.
How do I find out which company serves my address?
Check the top of your latest bill. You can also pick your state and county in the find my electric company tool, which uses EIA service territory data. Confirm the result with the utility, because a county can have more than one.
Ready when you are
Find out what your state really pays
Start with the average, then check your own bill against your state and your kind of home.
Data: EIA Form EIA-861, final 2025 data, released October 7, 2026. Page reviewed October 9, 2026. See the corrections log for changes.