Low benchmark
$95.48
554 kWh, small-building apartments
High benchmark
$152.87
887 kWh, two-person households
Price used
17.23 cents
US average per kWh, 2025
How we built the range
Bedrooms are not a category in the federal tables, so we use the two closest published groups. Apartments in buildings with two to four units average 554 kWh. Large-building apartments average 508 kWh. Two-person households across every home type average 887 kWh. The top of the range is high because that group includes many two-person households living in large houses.
| Benchmark | kWh per month | Bill at 17.23 cents |
|---|---|---|
| Apartments in buildings with 5 or more units | 508 | $87.55 |
| Apartments in buildings with 2 to 4 units | 554 | $95.48 |
| Households of two people, any home type | 887 | $152.87 |
| Households of three people, any home type | 1,009 | $173.90 |
Source: EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table CE4.1. Price from EIA Form EIA-861, 2025.
What a small-building apartment uses power for
| What the electricity does | kWh per month | Share | Cost at US average price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Space heating | 78 | 14% | $13.44 |
| Water heating | 89 | 16% | $15.34 |
| Air conditioning | 97 | 18% | $16.72 |
| Refrigerators | 47 | 8% | $8.10 |
| Everything else | 243 | 44% | $41.88 |
Source: EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table CE4.1. Averages cover every home of this type, including homes that heat or cook with gas, so each line is smaller than it would be for a home that uses electricity for that purpose.
Roommates, partners and kids change the bill more than bedrooms do
The federal data shows the biggest jump when a second person joins a household. Average use rises from 598 kWh for one person to 887 kWh for two, an increase of 289 kWh. A third person adds 122 kWh and a fourth adds 80 kWh. Shared costs such as the refrigerator and the heating system do not grow with every new resident, so each extra person adds less.
See the full table on the household size page.
Check your own bill
What your state does to the bill
Highest estimated bills
- Hawaii$223.79
- California$173.69
- Massachusetts$168.45
- Rhode Island$163.32
- Connecticut$162.39
Lowest estimated bills
- North Dakota$65.46
- Idaho$65.55
- Nebraska$66.78
- Louisiana$69.35
- Arkansas$71.29
Show the estimate for all 50 states and DC
| State | Cents per kWh | Estimated bill at 554 kWh |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 16.09 | $89.14 |
| Alaska | 26.11 | $144.65 |
| Arizona | 15.26 | $84.53 |
| Arkansas | 12.87 | $71.29 |
| California | 31.35 | $173.69 |
| Colorado | 15.69 | $86.94 |
| Connecticut | 29.31 | $162.39 |
| Delaware | 17.15 | $95.00 |
| District of Columbia | 21.92 | $121.44 |
| Florida | 15.21 | $84.29 |
| Georgia | 14.74 | $81.67 |
| Hawaii | 40.40 | $223.79 |
| Idaho | 11.83 | $65.55 |
| Illinois | 17.67 | $97.88 |
| Indiana | 15.96 | $88.43 |
| Iowa | 13.62 | $75.48 |
| Kansas | 14.44 | $79.97 |
| Kentucky | 13.13 | $72.76 |
| Louisiana | 12.52 | $69.35 |
| Maine | 27.69 | $153.43 |
| Maryland | 19.53 | $108.17 |
| Massachusetts | 30.41 | $168.45 |
| Michigan | 20.03 | $110.98 |
| Minnesota | 15.83 | $87.68 |
| Mississippi | 14.03 | $77.71 |
| Missouri | 13.30 | $73.68 |
| Montana | 12.99 | $71.99 |
| Nebraska | 12.05 | $66.78 |
| Nevada | 13.26 | $73.48 |
| New Hampshire | 24.53 | $135.88 |
| New Jersey | 22.48 | $124.56 |
| New Mexico | 14.85 | $82.25 |
| New York | 26.39 | $146.22 |
| North Carolina | 14.00 | $77.54 |
| North Dakota | 11.82 | $65.46 |
| Ohio | 16.90 | $93.64 |
| Oklahoma | 13.21 | $73.16 |
| Oregon | 15.46 | $85.67 |
| Pennsylvania | 19.29 | $106.87 |
| Rhode Island | 29.48 | $163.32 |
| South Carolina | 15.12 | $83.74 |
| South Dakota | 13.32 | $73.81 |
| Tennessee | 13.22 | $73.23 |
| Texas | 15.40 | $85.30 |
| Utah | 13.02 | $72.11 |
| Vermont | 22.79 | $126.24 |
| Virginia | 15.28 | $84.66 |
| Washington | 13.17 | $72.97 |
| West Virginia | 15.39 | $85.25 |
| Wisconsin | 18.08 | $100.16 |
| Wyoming | 13.37 | $74.06 |
Source: Estimate = 554 kWh multiplied by each state's 2025 average residential price from EIA Form EIA-861. It assumes national average use for this home type. Hot or cold climates push real usage up or down.
Frequently asked questions
How much is the average electric bill for a 2 bedroom apartment?
Federal data brackets it between about $95.48 and $152.87 a month at the US average price, based on 554 to 887 kWh. Most two bedroom apartments are likely closer to the lower end, but the survey does not report bedroom counts.
Do roommates split the bill evenly?
That is up to the roommates, and many leases name one account holder. Whatever you agree, write down the split and who pays the utility. Check the account name on the bill if a shutoff notice ever arrives.
Why is a two bedroom bill so much higher in some states?
Price per kWh varies widely between states, from about 12 cents to about 40 cents. The state table on this page shows the same kWh costing very different amounts depending on where you live.