Low benchmark
$87.55
508 kWh, large-building apartments
High benchmark
$103.06
598 kWh, one-person households
Price used
17.23 cents
US average per kWh, 2025
How we built the range
The EIA publishes electricity use by home type and by household size, but not by bedroom. Two published numbers bracket a one bedroom apartment. Apartments in buildings with five or more units are the typical home for a one bedroom renter, and they average 508 kWh. One-person households are the typical occupants, and across all home types they average 598 kWh because that group includes people living in houses.
| Benchmark | kWh per month | Bill at 17.23 cents |
|---|---|---|
| Apartments in large buildings | 508 | $87.55 |
| One-person households, any home type | 598 | $103.06 |
Source: EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table CE4.1. Price from EIA Form EIA-861, 2025.
What a large-building apartment uses power for
| What the electricity does | kWh per month | Share | Cost at US average price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Space heating | 65 | 13% | $11.20 |
| Water heating | 95 | 19% | $16.37 |
| Air conditioning | 83 | 16% | $14.30 |
| Refrigerators | 45 | 9% | $7.76 |
| Everything else | 219 | 43% | $37.74 |
Source: EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table CE4.1. Averages cover every home of this type, including homes that heat or cook with gas, so each line is smaller than it would be for a home that uses electricity for that purpose.
Check the range against your own bill in five minutes
- Find the kWh used on your last twelve bills. Most utilities show this on the bill or in the online account.
- Divide each bill total by its kWh. That gives your effective price per kWh, including fixed charges and taxes.
- Compare your monthly kWh with the benchmarks above, and your effective price with your state page.
If your monthly use is well below 508 kWh, you are in an efficient unit or you are out of the apartment a lot. If it is above 598 kWh, look at electric heat, an old window air conditioner, an electric water heater and the hours you spend at home.
Check your own bill
What your state does to the bill
Highest estimated bills
- Hawaii$205.21
- California$159.27
- Massachusetts$154.47
- Rhode Island$149.76
- Connecticut$148.90
Lowest estimated bills
- North Dakota$60.02
- Idaho$60.10
- Nebraska$61.24
- Louisiana$63.59
- Arkansas$65.37
Show the estimate for all 50 states and DC
| State | Cents per kWh | Estimated bill at 508 kWh |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 16.09 | $81.74 |
| Alaska | 26.11 | $132.64 |
| Arizona | 15.26 | $77.51 |
| Arkansas | 12.87 | $65.37 |
| California | 31.35 | $159.27 |
| Colorado | 15.69 | $79.72 |
| Connecticut | 29.31 | $148.90 |
| Delaware | 17.15 | $87.12 |
| District of Columbia | 21.92 | $111.36 |
| Florida | 15.21 | $77.29 |
| Georgia | 14.74 | $74.89 |
| Hawaii | 40.40 | $205.21 |
| Idaho | 11.83 | $60.10 |
| Illinois | 17.67 | $89.76 |
| Indiana | 15.96 | $81.08 |
| Iowa | 13.62 | $69.21 |
| Kansas | 14.44 | $73.33 |
| Kentucky | 13.13 | $66.72 |
| Louisiana | 12.52 | $63.59 |
| Maine | 27.69 | $140.69 |
| Maryland | 19.53 | $99.19 |
| Massachusetts | 30.41 | $154.47 |
| Michigan | 20.03 | $101.76 |
| Minnesota | 15.83 | $80.40 |
| Mississippi | 14.03 | $71.26 |
| Missouri | 13.30 | $67.56 |
| Montana | 12.99 | $66.01 |
| Nebraska | 12.05 | $61.24 |
| Nevada | 13.26 | $67.37 |
| New Hampshire | 24.53 | $124.59 |
| New Jersey | 22.48 | $114.22 |
| New Mexico | 14.85 | $75.42 |
| New York | 26.39 | $134.08 |
| North Carolina | 14.00 | $71.10 |
| North Dakota | 11.82 | $60.02 |
| Ohio | 16.90 | $85.87 |
| Oklahoma | 13.21 | $67.08 |
| Oregon | 15.46 | $78.55 |
| Pennsylvania | 19.29 | $97.99 |
| Rhode Island | 29.48 | $149.76 |
| South Carolina | 15.12 | $76.79 |
| South Dakota | 13.32 | $67.68 |
| Tennessee | 13.22 | $67.15 |
| Texas | 15.40 | $78.22 |
| Utah | 13.02 | $66.12 |
| Vermont | 22.79 | $115.75 |
| Virginia | 15.28 | $77.63 |
| Washington | 13.17 | $66.91 |
| West Virginia | 15.39 | $78.17 |
| Wisconsin | 18.08 | $91.84 |
| Wyoming | 13.37 | $67.91 |
Source: Estimate = 508 kWh multiplied by each state's 2025 average residential price from EIA Form EIA-861. It assumes national average use for this home type. Hot or cold climates push real usage up or down.
Frequently asked questions
How much is the average electric bill for a 1 bedroom apartment?
Federal data suggests about $87.55 to $103.06 a month at the US average price, based on 508 to 598 kWh. Your state price can move that up or down. The survey does not report bedroom counts, so this is a bracket and not a measured average.
Why is my one bedroom bill higher than this range?
The usual causes are electric heat, an electric water heater, an old or oversized air conditioner, a high local price and long hours at home. A fixed monthly charge from the utility also adds to the total.
What is the cheapest way to lower a one bedroom bill?
Start with the biggest named uses in an apartment: water heating and cooling. Lower the water heater setting if you control it, wash in cold water and raise the air conditioner setting a few degrees.