Mobile homes
1037 kWh
About $178.72 a month
Detached houses
1033 kWh
About $178.03 a month
All US homes
880 kWh
About $151.66 a month
Where a mobile home’s electricity goes
| What the electricity does | kWh per month | Share | Cost at US average price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Space heating | 197 | 19% | $33.95 |
| Water heating | 211 | 20% | $36.37 |
| Air conditioning | 179 | 17% | $30.85 |
| Refrigerators | 61 | 6% | $10.51 |
| Everything else | 386 | 37% | $66.53 |
Source: EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table CE4.1. Averages cover every home of this type, including homes that heat or cook with gas, so each line is smaller than it would be for a home that uses electricity for that purpose.
Compare the first two lines with houses. Space heating averages 197 kWh a month in mobile homes against 119 kWh in houses, and water heating averages 211 kWh against 104 kWh. The gaps point to more electric heat and more electric water heaters in mobile homes. Less insulation may add to the heating load, though the survey table does not measure that directly.
Where mobile home owners save the most
- Skirting and belly insulation. Air moving under the home steals heat in winter and cools floors in summer.
- Water heater. Lower the setting, insulate the tank and the first few feet of pipe, and consider a heat pump water heater when the tank needs replacing.
- Heating system. A properly sized heat pump can replace electric resistance heat and cut that load substantially.
- Air sealing. Seal around windows, doors and duct connections before you buy anything else.
Many utilities and weatherization programs target manufactured homes. The federal Weatherization Assistance Program is one place to start if your income qualifies, and your state energy office can point you to it.
Check your own bill
What your state does to the number
Highest estimated bills
- Hawaii$418.90
- California$325.12
- Massachusetts$315.32
- Rhode Island$305.70
- Connecticut$303.96
Lowest estimated bills
- North Dakota$122.52
- Idaho$122.69
- Nebraska$125.00
- Louisiana$129.81
- Arkansas$133.44
Show the estimate for all 50 states and DC
| State | Cents per kWh | Estimated bill at 1,037 kWh |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 16.09 | $166.86 |
| Alaska | 26.11 | $270.76 |
| Arizona | 15.26 | $158.23 |
| Arkansas | 12.87 | $133.44 |
| California | 31.35 | $325.12 |
| Colorado | 15.69 | $162.74 |
| Connecticut | 29.31 | $303.96 |
| Delaware | 17.15 | $177.83 |
| District of Columbia | 21.92 | $227.32 |
| Florida | 15.21 | $157.77 |
| Georgia | 14.74 | $152.87 |
| Hawaii | 40.40 | $418.90 |
| Idaho | 11.83 | $122.69 |
| Illinois | 17.67 | $183.22 |
| Indiana | 15.96 | $165.52 |
| Iowa | 13.62 | $141.29 |
| Kansas | 14.44 | $149.69 |
| Kentucky | 13.13 | $136.20 |
| Louisiana | 12.52 | $129.81 |
| Maine | 27.69 | $287.19 |
| Maryland | 19.53 | $202.48 |
| Massachusetts | 30.41 | $315.32 |
| Michigan | 20.03 | $207.74 |
| Minnesota | 15.83 | $164.12 |
| Mississippi | 14.03 | $145.47 |
| Missouri | 13.30 | $137.91 |
| Montana | 12.99 | $134.76 |
| Nebraska | 12.05 | $125.00 |
| Nevada | 13.26 | $137.53 |
| New Hampshire | 24.53 | $254.34 |
| New Jersey | 22.48 | $233.15 |
| New Mexico | 14.85 | $153.96 |
| New York | 26.39 | $273.70 |
| North Carolina | 14.00 | $145.15 |
| North Dakota | 11.82 | $122.52 |
| Ohio | 16.90 | $175.28 |
| Oklahoma | 13.21 | $136.94 |
| Oregon | 15.46 | $160.36 |
| Pennsylvania | 19.29 | $200.04 |
| Rhode Island | 29.48 | $305.70 |
| South Carolina | 15.12 | $156.75 |
| South Dakota | 13.32 | $138.16 |
| Tennessee | 13.22 | $137.08 |
| Texas | 15.40 | $159.67 |
| Utah | 13.02 | $134.97 |
| Vermont | 22.79 | $236.29 |
| Virginia | 15.28 | $158.48 |
| Washington | 13.17 | $136.59 |
| West Virginia | 15.39 | $159.58 |
| Wisconsin | 18.08 | $187.48 |
| Wyoming | 13.37 | $138.62 |
Source: Estimate = 1,037 kWh multiplied by each state's 2025 average residential price from EIA Form EIA-861. It assumes national average use for this home type. Hot or cold climates push real usage up or down.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average electric bill for a mobile home?
Mobile homes average about 1037 kWh a month in federal survey data, which costs about $178.72 at the 2025 US average price of 17.23 cents per kWh.
Why is my mobile home bill so high?
Electric resistance heating, an electric water heater, poor insulation under the floor and air leaks are the usual causes. The federal data shows higher heating and water heating use in mobile homes than in houses.
Can a weatherization program help with a mobile home?
Yes. The federal Weatherization Assistance Program serves income-qualified households, and many state and utility programs have specific offers for manufactured homes.