Houses
1033 kWh
About $178.03 a month
Townhouses
705 kWh
About $121.50 a month
All US homes
880 kWh
About $151.66 a month
Where a house’s electricity goes
| What the electricity does | kWh per month | Share | Cost at US average price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Space heating | 119 | 12% | $20.51 |
| Water heating | 104 | 10% | $17.92 |
| Air conditioning | 209 | 20% | $36.02 |
| Refrigerators | 81 | 8% | $13.96 |
| Everything else | 520 | 50% | $89.62 |
Source: EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table CE4.1. Averages cover every home of this type, including homes that heat or cook with gas, so each line is smaller than it would be for a home that uses electricity for that purpose.
Air conditioning averages 209 kWh a month across all houses, roughly twice the space heating figure of 119 kWh. Heating looks small because many houses heat with natural gas, propane or oil. A house with electric heat or a heat pump will show a much larger winter load.
Size matters more than bedrooms
The federal tables report floor area, not bedrooms. Homes under 1,000 square feet use 567 kWh a month and homes of 3,000 square feet or more use 1291 kWh. Find your size band on the home size page. For a three or four bedroom house, use the band that matches your floor area.
What your state does to the number
Highest estimated bills
- Hawaii$417.28
- California$323.87
- Massachusetts$314.10
- Rhode Island$304.53
- Connecticut$302.79
Lowest estimated bills
- North Dakota$122.05
- Idaho$122.22
- Nebraska$124.52
- Louisiana$129.31
- Arkansas$132.93
Show the estimate for all 50 states and DC
| State | Cents per kWh | Estimated bill at 1,033 kWh |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 16.09 | $166.22 |
| Alaska | 26.11 | $269.72 |
| Arizona | 15.26 | $157.62 |
| Arkansas | 12.87 | $132.93 |
| California | 31.35 | $323.87 |
| Colorado | 15.69 | $162.11 |
| Connecticut | 29.31 | $302.79 |
| Delaware | 17.15 | $177.15 |
| District of Columbia | 21.92 | $226.44 |
| Florida | 15.21 | $157.16 |
| Georgia | 14.74 | $152.28 |
| Hawaii | 40.40 | $417.28 |
| Idaho | 11.83 | $122.22 |
| Illinois | 17.67 | $182.52 |
| Indiana | 15.96 | $164.88 |
| Iowa | 13.62 | $140.74 |
| Kansas | 14.44 | $149.12 |
| Kentucky | 13.13 | $135.68 |
| Louisiana | 12.52 | $129.31 |
| Maine | 27.69 | $286.08 |
| Maryland | 19.53 | $201.70 |
| Massachusetts | 30.41 | $314.10 |
| Michigan | 20.03 | $206.93 |
| Minnesota | 15.83 | $163.48 |
| Mississippi | 14.03 | $144.91 |
| Missouri | 13.30 | $137.38 |
| Montana | 12.99 | $134.24 |
| Nebraska | 12.05 | $124.52 |
| Nevada | 13.26 | $137.00 |
| New Hampshire | 24.53 | $253.36 |
| New Jersey | 22.48 | $232.26 |
| New Mexico | 14.85 | $153.37 |
| New York | 26.39 | $272.64 |
| North Carolina | 14.00 | $144.59 |
| North Dakota | 11.82 | $122.05 |
| Ohio | 16.90 | $174.61 |
| Oklahoma | 13.21 | $136.41 |
| Oregon | 15.46 | $159.74 |
| Pennsylvania | 19.29 | $199.27 |
| Rhode Island | 29.48 | $304.53 |
| South Carolina | 15.12 | $156.15 |
| South Dakota | 13.32 | $137.62 |
| Tennessee | 13.22 | $136.55 |
| Texas | 15.40 | $159.05 |
| Utah | 13.02 | $134.45 |
| Vermont | 22.79 | $235.38 |
| Virginia | 15.28 | $157.86 |
| Washington | 13.17 | $136.06 |
| West Virginia | 15.39 | $158.97 |
| Wisconsin | 18.08 | $186.76 |
| Wyoming | 13.37 | $138.09 |
Source: Estimate = 1,033 kWh multiplied by each state's 2025 average residential price from EIA Form EIA-861. It assumes national average use for this home type. Hot or cold climates push real usage up or down.
Where houses save the most
- Cooling. Raise the thermostat a few degrees, seal ducts and shade west windows. Cooling is the largest named load.
- Water heating. Lower the tank setting and fix dripping hot taps. A heat pump water heater uses far less electricity than a standard electric tank.
- Heating. If you heat with electric resistance, a heat pump can cut that load substantially. Compare quotes on a full-year basis, and check with your utility for heat pump rebates.
- Always-on loads. Refrigerators average 81 kWh a month in houses. An old second refrigerator in the garage often costs more than people expect.
Check your own bill
Frequently asked questions
What is the average electric bill for a house?
Detached single-family houses average about 1033 kWh a month in federal survey data, which costs about $178.03 at the 2025 US average price of 17.23 cents per kWh.
What is the average electric bill for a 3 bedroom house?
The federal tables do not report bedrooms. The average detached house uses 1033 kWh, or about $178.03. Use the floor area bands on the home size page for a closer estimate.
Why is my house bill so much higher than average?
Large floor area, electric heat, a pool pump, an older air conditioner, an electric vehicle and a high local price are the usual causes. Compare your kWh with the benchmark first, then your price per kWh with your state average.