Townhouses
705 kWh
About $121.50 a month
Detached houses
1033 kWh
About $178.03 a month
Large apartments
508 kWh
About $87.55 a month
Where a townhouse’s electricity goes
| What the electricity does | kWh per month | Share | Cost at US average price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Space heating | 89 | 13% | $15.34 |
| Water heating | 79 | 11% | $13.62 |
| Air conditioning | 131 | 19% | $22.58 |
| Refrigerators | 62 | 9% | $10.69 |
| Everything else | 341 | 48% | $58.77 |
Source: EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table CE4.1. Averages cover every home of this type, including homes that heat or cook with gas, so each line is smaller than it would be for a home that uses electricity for that purpose.
Air conditioning is the largest named use at 131 kWh a month, but it is about 37% lower than in a detached house. A wall shared with a neighbor is a wall that is not exposed to the weather.
Townhouse, house and apartment side by side
| Use | Townhouse | Detached house | Large apartment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Space heating | 89 | 119 | 65 |
| Water heating | 79 | 104 | 95 |
| Air conditioning | 131 | 209 | 83 |
| Refrigerators | 62 | 81 | 45 |
| Everything else | 341 | 520 | 219 |
| Total | 705 | 1,033 | 508 |
Source: EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, Table CE4.1, kWh a month per home, converted from trillion Btu.
The townhouse sits between the other two on nearly every line, and the biggest gap against a detached house is in cooling and the everything else group. Floor area explains part of that, and shared walls explain the rest.
Meters, shared walls and homeowner associations
Most townhouses have their own electric meter and their own account, so you pay for what your unit uses. Some older rowhouses and some condo buildings share a meter, or include some utilities in the fee. Check your account before you compare your bill with the numbers on this page.
If a homeowners association sets rules on exterior changes, ask before you add a heat pump unit, solar panels or a new window. Many associations have approval steps, and some utilities offer rebates that need a signed form from the association.
What your state does to the number
Highest estimated bills
- Hawaii$284.79
- California$221.03
- Massachusetts$214.37
- Rhode Island$207.83
- Connecticut$206.65
Lowest estimated bills
- North Dakota$83.30
- Idaho$83.41
- Nebraska$84.98
- Louisiana$88.25
- Arkansas$90.72
Show the estimate for all 50 states and DC
| State | Cents per kWh | Estimated bill at 705 kWh |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 16.09 | $113.44 |
| Alaska | 26.11 | $184.08 |
| Arizona | 15.26 | $107.57 |
| Arkansas | 12.87 | $90.72 |
| California | 31.35 | $221.03 |
| Colorado | 15.69 | $110.64 |
| Connecticut | 29.31 | $206.65 |
| Delaware | 17.15 | $120.90 |
| District of Columbia | 21.92 | $154.54 |
| Florida | 15.21 | $107.26 |
| Georgia | 14.74 | $103.93 |
| Hawaii | 40.40 | $284.79 |
| Idaho | 11.83 | $83.41 |
| Illinois | 17.67 | $124.56 |
| Indiana | 15.96 | $112.53 |
| Iowa | 13.62 | $96.05 |
| Kansas | 14.44 | $101.77 |
| Kentucky | 13.13 | $92.60 |
| Louisiana | 12.52 | $88.25 |
| Maine | 27.69 | $195.25 |
| Maryland | 19.53 | $137.66 |
| Massachusetts | 30.41 | $214.37 |
| Michigan | 20.03 | $141.23 |
| Minnesota | 15.83 | $111.57 |
| Mississippi | 14.03 | $98.89 |
| Missouri | 13.30 | $93.76 |
| Montana | 12.99 | $91.61 |
| Nebraska | 12.05 | $84.98 |
| Nevada | 13.26 | $93.50 |
| New Hampshire | 24.53 | $172.91 |
| New Jersey | 22.48 | $158.51 |
| New Mexico | 14.85 | $104.67 |
| New York | 26.39 | $186.07 |
| North Carolina | 14.00 | $98.68 |
| North Dakota | 11.82 | $83.30 |
| Ohio | 16.90 | $119.17 |
| Oklahoma | 13.21 | $93.10 |
| Oregon | 15.46 | $109.02 |
| Pennsylvania | 19.29 | $135.99 |
| Rhode Island | 29.48 | $207.83 |
| South Carolina | 15.12 | $106.57 |
| South Dakota | 13.32 | $93.93 |
| Tennessee | 13.22 | $93.19 |
| Texas | 15.40 | $108.55 |
| Utah | 13.02 | $91.76 |
| Vermont | 22.79 | $160.64 |
| Virginia | 15.28 | $107.74 |
| Washington | 13.17 | $92.86 |
| West Virginia | 15.39 | $108.49 |
| Wisconsin | 18.08 | $127.46 |
| Wyoming | 13.37 | $94.24 |
Source: Estimate = 705 kWh multiplied by each state's 2025 average residential price from EIA Form EIA-861. It assumes national average use for this home type. Hot or cold climates push real usage up or down.
Ways to lower a townhouse bill
- Insulate the attic and rim joists. In a rowhouse the roof and end walls are the main exposed surfaces.
- Check with the homeowners association before changing windows or adding outdoor equipment.
- Use a programmable or smart thermostat. Townhouses with two or three floors often have uneven temperatures, and zoning helps.
Check your own bill
Frequently asked questions
What is the average electric bill for a townhouse?
Attached single-family homes average about 705 kWh a month in federal survey data, which costs about $121.50 at the 2025 US average price of 17.23 cents per kWh.
Is a townhouse cheaper to power than a house?
On average, yes. Townhouses use 705 kWh against 1033 kWh for detached houses, a gap of 328 kWh a month, mostly in cooling and heating.
Does a condo use the same as a townhouse?
Not always. Condos are often apartments in larger buildings, which average about 508 kWh a month, while townhouse condos look more like the attached homes on this page.