Kilowatt Atlas

Massachusetts EV charging

EV Charging Cost in Massachusetts: Cost per Mile and Month

What it costs to charge an electric car at home in Massachusetts, model by model, how that compares with gasoline and how many public chargers the state has.

Reviewed Prices: EIA Form EIA-861, 2025. Efficiency: EPA, read October 10, 2026. Chargers: DOE, October 10, 2026

Home price

30.41 cents

76% above the US average

Cost per mile

10.2 cents

Average of 17 models

1,000 miles

$102

Home charging

Public charging ports

11,865

3rd of 51 per 1,000 homes

Cost to charge each model in Massachusetts

Each row uses the EPA combined efficiency of a model's main trim, measured at the wall, and Massachusetts's average price of 30.41 cents per kWh. The list runs from the most efficient to the least.

Home charging cost per mile and per 1,000 miles by model in Massachusetts, 2025
ModelkWh per 100 milesCents per mile1,000 miles
Tesla Model 324.67.5$75
Tesla Model S27.18.2$82
Tesla Model Y27.58.4$84
Chevrolet Bolt28.28.6$86
BMW i428.58.7$87
Kia EV629.69.0$90
Volkswagen ID.429.89.1$91
Hyundai Ioniq 530.09.1$91
Ford Mustang Mach-E30.79.3$93
Chevrolet Equinox EV31.19.4$94
Tesla Model X32.29.8$98
Nissan Leaf32.710.0$100
Kia EV940.012.2$122
Rivian R1T42.913.0$130
Rivian R1S42.913.0$130
Tesla Cybertruck42.913.0$130
Ford F-150 Lightning47.914.6$146

Source: U.S. EPA and DOE, fueleconomy.gov, read October 10, 2026, and U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Real efficiency changes with speed, weather and load, and your own plan may differ from the state average.

Gas break-even price in Massachusetts

The table shows the price of gasoline at which a gas car costs the same per mile as the average electric model charged at home in Massachusetts. If gas near you costs more, charging at home is cheaper per mile.

Gas price per gallon that matches home charging cost per mile in Massachusetts
Home price25 mpg car30 mpg car35 mpg car40 mpg car
Massachusetts: 30.41 cents$2.54 a gallon$3.05 a gallon$3.56 a gallon$4.07 a gallon
US average: 17.23 cents$1.44 a gallon$1.73 a gallon$2.02 a gallon$2.31 a gallon

Compared with the US average price, home charging in Massachusetts costs about $529 more a year over 12,000 miles. Gas prices change weekly, so use the local price you see. To test your own car, use the EV charging cost calculator.

Public charging in Massachusetts

Public electric vehicle charging in Massachusetts, Department of Energy counts
MeasureMassachusetts
Station locations4,615
Charging ports11,865
Level 2 ports9,863
DC fast ports1,996
Ports per 1,000 homes4.1 (3rd of 51)

Source: DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, station counts by state, as of October 10, 2026. Counts include legacy chargers and exclude home charging. Homes come from EIA residential customers.

Public fast chargers usually cost more per kWh than home electricity, and prices vary by network, so budget for them separately. Our DC fast charging cost page shows what-if prices, and the Level 2 page covers charging at home or at work.

Time-of-use plans for EV owners in Massachusetts

Some utilities charge less for electricity at night, which suits an EV that charges while you sleep. 2 Massachusetts utilities report a residential time-of-use program in the 2025 EIA filings. The largest are:

Largest Massachusetts utilities reporting a residential time-of-use program
UtilityHomes served
Town of Reading26,573
Fitchburg Gas and Electric Light26,409

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), dynamic pricing schedule. A reported program does not mean it is open to every customer or that it fits an EV. Ask the utility for current prices.

Read time-of-use rates explained, then test a plan against your habits with the time-of-use rate calculator.

States with similar prices to Massachusetts

Home charging costs follow the electric price, so states with close prices have close costs. These are the four states nearest to Massachusetts in 2025 average residential price.

States with electric prices closest to Massachusetts, with home charging cost per mile
StateCents per kWhCents per mile1,000 miles
Rhode Island29.489.9$99
California31.3510.5$105
Connecticut29.319.8$98
Maine27.699.3$93

How we work out the numbers

Cost per mile is kWh per mile times price per kWh. We take kWh per 100 miles from EPA records for each model, which already include charging losses, and divide by 100. The price is the Massachusetts average residential price for 2025, which includes fixed charges spread over every kWh. The average of the 17 models is 33.4 kWh per 100 miles.

Your price may differ

A state average is a starting point. Your utility, your rate plan and the time you charge all change the real price. Use your last bill for the exact figure.

Massachusetts EV charging questions

How much does it cost to charge an electric car in Massachusetts?

At the 2025 average residential price of 30.41 cents per kWh, home charging costs about 10.2 cents per mile for an average of the 17 models on this site, or about $102 for 1,000 miles.

Is it cheaper to charge an EV in Massachusetts than in other states?

Massachusetts ranks 49th of 51 places from the lowest price per kWh, and the average price is 76% above the US average of 17.23 cents.

How many public charging ports does Massachusetts have?

The Department of Energy lists 4,615 public charging station locations and 11,865 ports in Massachusetts, including 1,996 DC fast ports, as of October 10, 2026.

Can a time-of-use plan lower my charging cost in Massachusetts?

It can. 2 Massachusetts utilities report a residential time-of-use program to EIA. Ask your utility about overnight prices, and check your own plan before you rely on it.

Related pages