Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

Town of Reading Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Town of Reading, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

27 thousand

26,573 homes

Average price

19.95 cents

Massachusetts average 30.41

Average bill

$164.67

Per month at 826 kWh

Price rank

13 of 15

Lowest to highest in Massachusetts

Town of Reading rates and average bill

Town of Reading reported 26,573 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 826 kWh a month on average at 19.95 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 15 Massachusetts utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Town of Reading ranks 13 from the lowest price.

Town of Reading compared with Massachusetts and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Town of Reading19.95826$164.67
Massachusetts (all utilities)30.41596$181.08
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Town of Reading has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Massachusetts. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Massachusetts (1 county)

Middlesex

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Town of Reading reported an average of 21 minutes without power per customer and 0.34 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 61 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Town of Reading had about 107 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Massachusetts figure across its utilities was 76 minutes. One interruption lasting 61 minutes and 0.34 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 21 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Town of Reading reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 909 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 339 residential net-metered systems on the Town of Reading grid in 2025, with 2.8 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities.

Town of Reading is a municipal utility based in Massachusetts.

Town of Reading operates in the ISONE power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Town of Reading compared with Massachusetts

By residential customers, Town of Reading ranks 4th of the 20 utilities that report homes in Massachusetts, with about 0.91% of the state's homes. At $164.67 a month, an average Town of Reading home pays about $197 a year less than the Massachusetts average of $181.08, and uses 230 kWh a month more. Town of Reading lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 339 of its residential customers use net metering, or 12.8 per 1,000 homes, against 74.4 for Massachusetts as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Massachusetts with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Massachusetts utilities

Utilities in Massachusetts close in size to Town of Reading
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Town of ReadingMunicipal26,57319.95
National Grid MassachusettsInvestor-owned1,231,86533.66
City of TauntonMunicipal34,95218.81
Fitchburg Gas and Electric LightInvestor-owned26,40936.24
City of ChicopeeMunicipal23,23116.21
City of PeabodyMunicipal22,69716.88

See every one on the electric companies in Massachusetts page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Town of Reading and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Town of Reading questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Town of Reading?

Town of Reading residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 19.95 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 826 kWh a month and an average bill of $164.67 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Massachusetts average was 30.41 cents.

How many customers does Town of Reading have?

EIA reports about 26,573 residential customers for Town of Reading in 2025.

Who regulates Town of Reading?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Massachusetts on the Massachusetts state page.

How reliable is Town of Reading?

For 2025, Town of Reading reported an average of 21 minutes of outage per customer and 0.34 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages