Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

City of Taunton Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with City of Taunton, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

35 thousand

34,952 homes

Average price

18.81 cents

Massachusetts average 30.41

Average bill

$130.41

Per month at 693 kWh

Price rank

12 of 15

Lowest to highest in Massachusetts

City of Taunton rates and average bill

City of Taunton reported 34,952 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 693 kWh a month on average at 18.81 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 15 Massachusetts utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, City of Taunton ranks 12 from the lowest price.

City of Taunton compared with Massachusetts and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
City of Taunton18.81693$130.41
Massachusetts (all utilities)30.41596$181.08
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where City of Taunton has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Massachusetts. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Massachusetts (1 county)

Bristol

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, City of Taunton reported an average of 64 minutes without power per customer and 1.41 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 45 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

City of Taunton had about 64 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Massachusetts figure across its utilities was 76 minutes. One interruption lasting 45 minutes and 1.41 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 64 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. City of Taunton does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 485 residential net-metered systems on the City of Taunton grid in 2025, with 4.1 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities.

City of Taunton is a municipal utility based in Massachusetts.

City of Taunton operates in the ISONE power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

City of Taunton compared with Massachusetts

Of the 20 utilities listed for Massachusetts, City of Taunton is the 3rd largest by homes, at roughly 1.2% of the state total. Its price of 18.81 cents per kWh is 2.65 cents above the median of 15 other municipal utilities in Massachusetts (16.17 cents). At $130.41 a month, an average City of Taunton home pays about $608 a year less than the Massachusetts average of $181.08, and uses 98 kWh a month more. City of Taunton lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 485 of its residential customers use net metering, or 13.9 per 1,000 homes, against 74.4 for Massachusetts as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Massachusetts with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Massachusetts utilities

Utilities in Massachusetts close in size to City of Taunton
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
City of TauntonMunicipal34,95218.81
Eversource (NSTAR Electric)Investor-owned1,274,85621.49
National Grid MassachusettsInvestor-owned1,231,86533.66
Town of ReadingMunicipal26,57319.95
Fitchburg Gas and Electric LightInvestor-owned26,40936.24
City of ChicopeeMunicipal23,23116.21

See every one on the electric companies in Massachusetts page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not City of Taunton and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

City of Taunton questions

What is the average residential electric rate for City of Taunton?

City of Taunton residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 18.81 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 693 kWh a month and an average bill of $130.41 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Massachusetts average was 30.41 cents.

How many customers does City of Taunton have?

EIA reports about 34,952 residential customers for City of Taunton in 2025.

Who regulates City of Taunton?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Massachusetts on the Massachusetts state page.

How reliable is City of Taunton?

For 2025, City of Taunton reported an average of 64 minutes of outage per customer and 1.41 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages