First
61.8%
Massachusetts
Last
0.0%
Wyoming
Places ranked
51
With data
The top ten at a glance
- 1. Massachusetts61.8%
- 2. Texas55.1%
- 3. Ohio49.8%
- 4. Rhode Island24.8%
- 5. Pennsylvania22.4%
- 6. Illinois20.7%
- 7. New Hampshire17.8%
- 8. Connecticut15.3%
- 9. District of Columbia8.8%
- 10. Maine7.3%
The first three are Massachusetts (61.8%), Texas (55.1%), Ohio (49.8%).
All 51 ranked
| Rank | State | Homes with a supplier | Price | Bill | Price change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts | 61.8% | 30.41 cents | $181.08 | +38.4% |
| 2 | Texas | 55.1% | 15.40 cents | $170.95 | +31.4% |
| 3 | Ohio | 49.8% | 16.90 cents | $147.74 | +37.6% |
| 4 | Rhode Island | 24.8% | 29.48 cents | $165.62 | +33.9% |
| 5 | Pennsylvania | 22.4% | 19.29 cents | $161.90 | +42.0% |
| 6 | Illinois | 20.7% | 17.67 cents | $126.59 | +35.5% |
| 7 | New Hampshire | 17.8% | 24.53 cents | $156.94 | +28.8% |
| 8 | Connecticut | 15.3% | 29.31 cents | $206.46 | +29.0% |
| 9 | District of Columbia | 8.8% | 21.92 cents | $140.05 | +73.5% |
| 10 | Maine | 7.3% | 27.69 cents | $147.67 | +64.7% |
| 11 | New York | 7.1% | 26.39 cents | $154.75 | +43.7% |
| 12 | New Jersey | 6.1% | 22.48 cents | $150.59 | +40.3% |
| 13 | Delaware | 5.6% | 17.15 cents | $157.80 | +36.5% |
| 14 | Maryland | 5.6% | 19.53 cents | $184.42 | +50.1% |
| 15 | Alabama | 0.0% | 16.09 cents | $184.31 | +28.0% |
| 16 | Alaska | 0.0% | 26.11 cents | $147.18 | +15.7% |
| 17 | Arizona | 0.0% | 15.26 cents | $157.15 | +24.3% |
| 18 | Arkansas | 0.0% | 12.87 cents | $138.42 | +23.6% |
| 19 | California | 0.0% | 31.35 cents | $154.73 | +53.3% |
| 20 | Colorado | 0.0% | 15.69 cents | $103.30 | +27.0% |
| 21 | Florida | 0.0% | 15.21 cents | $167.86 | +35.0% |
| 22 | Georgia | 0.0% | 14.74 cents | $158.70 | +22.7% |
| 23 | Hawaii | 0.0% | 40.40 cents | $207.89 | +33.4% |
| 24 | Idaho | 0.0% | 11.83 cents | $110.36 | +18.9% |
| 25 | Indiana | 0.0% | 15.96 cents | $149.72 | +24.5% |
| 26 | Iowa | 0.0% | 13.62 cents | $117.30 | +9.4% |
| 27 | Kansas | 0.0% | 14.44 cents | $126.42 | +12.3% |
| 28 | Kentucky | 0.0% | 13.13 cents | $143.72 | +20.9% |
| 29 | Louisiana | 0.0% | 12.52 cents | $153.32 | +29.5% |
| 30 | Michigan | 0.0% | 20.03 cents | $127.17 | +23.2% |
| 31 | Minnesota | 0.0% | 15.83 cents | $117.67 | +20.2% |
| 32 | Mississippi | 0.0% | 14.03 cents | $166.05 | +25.6% |
| 33 | Missouri | 0.0% | 13.30 cents | $137.97 | +18.5% |
| 34 | Montana | 0.0% | 12.99 cents | $110.80 | +15.6% |
| 35 | Nebraska | 0.0% | 12.05 cents | $117.23 | +11.6% |
| 36 | Nevada | 0.0% | 13.26 cents | $115.07 | +16.9% |
| 37 | New Mexico | 0.0% | 14.85 cents | $94.65 | +14.8% |
| 38 | North Carolina | 0.0% | 14.00 cents | $146.14 | +23.0% |
| 39 | North Dakota | 0.0% | 11.82 cents | $126.40 | +13.2% |
| 40 | Oklahoma | 0.0% | 13.21 cents | $140.52 | +30.5% |
| 41 | Oregon | 0.0% | 15.46 cents | $133.89 | +38.5% |
| 42 | South Carolina | 0.0% | 15.12 cents | $161.21 | +18.2% |
| 43 | South Dakota | 0.0% | 13.32 cents | $131.10 | +13.4% |
| 44 | Tennessee | 0.0% | 13.22 cents | $156.03 | +22.9% |
| 45 | Utah | 0.0% | 13.02 cents | $99.06 | +24.7% |
| 46 | Vermont | 0.0% | 22.79 cents | $134.78 | +16.6% |
| 47 | Virginia | 0.0% | 15.28 cents | $163.05 | +27.1% |
| 48 | Washington | 0.0% | 13.17 cents | $124.41 | +33.4% |
| 49 | West Virginia | 0.0% | 15.39 cents | $165.13 | +30.4% |
| 50 | Wisconsin | 0.0% | 18.08 cents | $120.60 | +26.3% |
| 51 | Wyoming | 0.0% | 13.37 cents | $111.59 | +20.3% |
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Percent of homes.
What the gap means in dollars and minutes
Massachusetts leads with 61.8 percent of homes buying from a retail supplier. 3 places have at least a quarter of homes with a supplier, and 8 have at least a tenth. Where the share is low, choice may exist on paper but few homes use it, because the utility's default price is often competitive or the market is limited. Check the provider guides for how choice works in your state.
What sits behind the order
Retail choice exists where state law lets households buy electricity from a supplier other than the local utility, which still delivers it. EIA data show 14 places where some residential customers buy from a retail supplier. The simple average price in those places was 22.72 cents per kWh, against 16.02 cents in places with none. Many things differ between those groups, so the gap is not a measure of what choice does to a price.
A retail supplier is a company that sells you the energy, with the local utility still delivering it and sending the bill in some states, or a separate bill in others. A home that does not choose stays on the utility's default service, which is why shares are low in many places that allow choice. The share here counts homes that buy from a retail supplier according to EIA data.
Having choice also does not mean most homes use it. Read the states where you can choose a supplier and the provider guides.
How the ranking is built
The ranking uses the final 2025 EIA-861 data that the rest of Kilowatt Atlas uses. Average price is the revenue utilities and suppliers collect from residential customers divided by the kilowatt-hours sold, so it includes fixed charges. Average use is residential kWh per customer per month, and the bill is price times use. Places tie only if their values match exactly. Read the full methodology.
Statewide averages are not your bill
More rankings
- RankingCheapest electricityRanked from final data.Open
- RankingMost expensive electricityRanked from final data.Open
- RankingHighest electric billsRanked from final data.Open
- RankingLowest electric billsRanked from final data.Open
- RankingHighest electricity useRanked from final data.Open
- RankingLowest electricity useRanked from final data.Open
- RankingMost reliable powerRanked from final data.Open
- TrendRate increase trackerPrice change since 2020.Open
About this ranking
Which state is first in this ranking?
Massachusetts ranks first with 61.8%, and Wyoming ranks last with 0.0%.
Where does the data come from?
From EIA Form EIA-861 final 2025 data, released October 7, 2026. Price is residential revenue divided by sales, and bill is price times use.
How often is this ranking updated?
When EIA publishes new final data, once a year. The ranking shows 2025 data until then.
Does a higher rank mean a better state?
No. A rank describes one number. Prices, bills, use and reliability each reflect different things, and a place with a high bill may also have high use or a hot or cold climate.