First
$94.65
New Mexico
Last
$207.89
Hawaii
US average
$150.68
2025
The top ten at a glance
- 1. New Mexico$94.65
- 2. Utah$99.06
- 3. Colorado$103.30
- 4. Idaho$110.36
- 5. Montana$110.80
- 6. Wyoming$111.59
- 7. Nevada$115.07
- 8. Nebraska$117.23
- 9. Iowa$117.30
- 10. Minnesota$117.67
The first three are New Mexico ($94.65), Utah ($99.06), Colorado ($103.30).
All 51 ranked
| Rank | State | Monthly bill | Price | Use | Price change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Mexico | $94.65 | 14.85 cents | 638 kWh | +14.8% |
| 2 | Utah | $99.06 | 13.02 cents | 761 kWh | +24.7% |
| 3 | Colorado | $103.30 | 15.69 cents | 658 kWh | +27.0% |
| 4 | Idaho | $110.36 | 11.83 cents | 933 kWh | +18.9% |
| 5 | Montana | $110.80 | 12.99 cents | 853 kWh | +15.6% |
| 6 | Wyoming | $111.59 | 13.37 cents | 835 kWh | +20.3% |
| 7 | Nevada | $115.07 | 13.26 cents | 868 kWh | +16.9% |
| 8 | Nebraska | $117.23 | 12.05 cents | 973 kWh | +11.6% |
| 9 | Iowa | $117.30 | 13.62 cents | 861 kWh | +9.4% |
| 10 | Minnesota | $117.67 | 15.83 cents | 744 kWh | +20.2% |
| 11 | Wisconsin | $120.60 | 18.08 cents | 667 kWh | +26.3% |
| 12 | Washington | $124.41 | 13.17 cents | 945 kWh | +33.4% |
| 13 | North Dakota | $126.40 | 11.82 cents | 1,070 kWh | +13.2% |
| 14 | Kansas | $126.42 | 14.44 cents | 876 kWh | +12.3% |
| 15 | Illinois | $126.59 | 17.67 cents | 717 kWh | +35.5% |
| 16 | Michigan | $127.17 | 20.03 cents | 635 kWh | +23.2% |
| 17 | South Dakota | $131.10 | 13.32 cents | 984 kWh | +13.4% |
| 18 | Oregon | $133.89 | 15.46 cents | 866 kWh | +38.5% |
| 19 | Vermont | $134.78 | 22.79 cents | 592 kWh | +16.6% |
| 20 | Missouri | $137.97 | 13.30 cents | 1,038 kWh | +18.5% |
| 21 | Arkansas | $138.42 | 12.87 cents | 1,076 kWh | +23.6% |
| 22 | District of Columbia | $140.05 | 21.92 cents | 639 kWh | +73.5% |
| 23 | Oklahoma | $140.52 | 13.21 cents | 1,064 kWh | +30.5% |
| 24 | Kentucky | $143.72 | 13.13 cents | 1,094 kWh | +20.9% |
| 25 | North Carolina | $146.14 | 14.00 cents | 1,044 kWh | +23.0% |
| 26 | Alaska | $147.18 | 26.11 cents | 564 kWh | +15.7% |
| 27 | Maine | $147.67 | 27.69 cents | 533 kWh | +64.7% |
| 28 | Ohio | $147.74 | 16.90 cents | 874 kWh | +37.6% |
| 29 | Indiana | $149.72 | 15.96 cents | 938 kWh | +24.5% |
| 30 | New Jersey | $150.59 | 22.48 cents | 670 kWh | +40.3% |
| 31 | Louisiana | $153.32 | 12.52 cents | 1,225 kWh | +29.5% |
| 32 | California | $154.73 | 31.35 cents | 494 kWh | +53.3% |
| 33 | New York | $154.75 | 26.39 cents | 586 kWh | +43.7% |
| 34 | Tennessee | $156.03 | 13.22 cents | 1,180 kWh | +22.9% |
| 35 | New Hampshire | $156.94 | 24.53 cents | 640 kWh | +28.8% |
| 36 | Arizona | $157.15 | 15.26 cents | 1,030 kWh | +24.3% |
| 37 | Delaware | $157.80 | 17.15 cents | 920 kWh | +36.5% |
| 38 | Georgia | $158.70 | 14.74 cents | 1,077 kWh | +22.7% |
| 39 | South Carolina | $161.21 | 15.12 cents | 1,067 kWh | +18.2% |
| 40 | Pennsylvania | $161.90 | 19.29 cents | 839 kWh | +42.0% |
| 41 | Virginia | $163.05 | 15.28 cents | 1,067 kWh | +27.1% |
| 42 | West Virginia | $165.13 | 15.39 cents | 1,073 kWh | +30.4% |
| 43 | Rhode Island | $165.62 | 29.48 cents | 562 kWh | +33.9% |
| 44 | Mississippi | $166.05 | 14.03 cents | 1,184 kWh | +25.6% |
| 45 | Florida | $167.86 | 15.21 cents | 1,103 kWh | +35.0% |
| 46 | Texas | $170.95 | 15.40 cents | 1,110 kWh | +31.4% |
| 47 | Massachusetts | $181.08 | 30.41 cents | 596 kWh | +38.4% |
| 48 | Alabama | $184.31 | 16.09 cents | 1,145 kWh | +28.0% |
| 49 | Maryland | $184.42 | 19.53 cents | 945 kWh | +50.1% |
| 50 | Connecticut | $206.46 | 29.31 cents | 704 kWh | +29.0% |
| 51 | Hawaii | $207.89 | 40.40 cents | 515 kWh | +33.4% |
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Dollars a month.
What the gap means in dollars and minutes
The average household in New Mexico pays $94.65 a month and in Hawaii $207.89. That is $113.24 a month apart, or $1,359 a year. The middle of the ranking is Alaska at $147.18, and the US average is $150.68. A state average hides the spread inside the state, since bills differ by utility, home size and season, so use the bill checker with your own numbers.
What sits behind the order
A bill is price times use, so a state can rank high because power is costly, because homes use a lot, or both. The ten places at the top of this ranking average 13.65 cents per kWh and 812 kWh a month, against 17.23 cents and 874 kWh for the nation. Compare the two columns for any state to see which factor drives its bill.
| Group | Price | Use | Bill | Investor-owned share | Public and co-op share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top ten of this ranking | 13.65 cents | 812 kWh | $109.70 | 68% | 31% |
| Bottom ten of this ranking | 22.52 cents | 894 kWh | $179.98 | 74% | 19% |
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Simple averages of the ten places in each group, not weighted by size. Ownership shares are the percent of residential customers served by each type of utility. A pattern in a group is not proof of a cause.
How the ranking is built
The ranking uses the final 2025 EIA-861 data that the rest of Kilowatt Atlas uses. Average price is the revenue utilities and suppliers collect from residential customers divided by the kilowatt-hours sold, so it includes fixed charges. Average use is residential kWh per customer per month, and the bill is price times use. Places tie only if their values match exactly. Read the full methodology.
Statewide averages are not your bill
More rankings
- RankingCheapest electricityRanked from final data.Open
- RankingMost expensive electricityRanked from final data.Open
- RankingHighest electric billsRanked from final data.Open
- RankingHighest electricity useRanked from final data.Open
- RankingLowest electricity useRanked from final data.Open
- RankingMost reliable powerRanked from final data.Open
- RankingMost retail choiceRanked from final data.Open
- TrendRate increase trackerPrice change since 2020.Open
About this ranking
Which state is first in this ranking?
New Mexico ranks first with $94.65, and Hawaii ranks last with $207.89.
Where does the data come from?
From EIA Form EIA-861 final 2025 data, released October 7, 2026. Price is residential revenue divided by sales, and bill is price times use.
How often is this ranking updated?
When EIA publishes new final data, once a year. The ranking shows 2025 data until then.
Does a higher rank mean a better state?
No. A rank describes one number. Prices, bills, use and reliability each reflect different things, and a place with a high bill may also have high use or a hot or cold climate.