First
1,225 kWh
Louisiana
Last
494 kWh
California
US average
874 kWh
2025
The top ten at a glance
- 1. Louisiana1,225 kWh
- 2. Mississippi1,184 kWh
- 3. Tennessee1,180 kWh
- 4. Alabama1,145 kWh
- 5. Texas1,110 kWh
- 6. Florida1,103 kWh
- 7. Kentucky1,094 kWh
- 8. Georgia1,077 kWh
- 9. Arkansas1,076 kWh
- 10. West Virginia1,073 kWh
The first three are Louisiana (1,225 kWh), Mississippi (1,184 kWh), Tennessee (1,180 kWh).
All 51 ranked
| Rank | State | Use | Price | Bill | Price change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louisiana | 1,225 kWh | 12.52 cents | $153.32 | +29.5% |
| 2 | Mississippi | 1,184 kWh | 14.03 cents | $166.05 | +25.6% |
| 3 | Tennessee | 1,180 kWh | 13.22 cents | $156.03 | +22.9% |
| 4 | Alabama | 1,145 kWh | 16.09 cents | $184.31 | +28.0% |
| 5 | Texas | 1,110 kWh | 15.40 cents | $170.95 | +31.4% |
| 6 | Florida | 1,103 kWh | 15.21 cents | $167.86 | +35.0% |
| 7 | Kentucky | 1,094 kWh | 13.13 cents | $143.72 | +20.9% |
| 8 | Georgia | 1,077 kWh | 14.74 cents | $158.70 | +22.7% |
| 9 | Arkansas | 1,076 kWh | 12.87 cents | $138.42 | +23.6% |
| 10 | West Virginia | 1,073 kWh | 15.39 cents | $165.13 | +30.4% |
| 11 | North Dakota | 1,070 kWh | 11.82 cents | $126.40 | +13.2% |
| 12 | Virginia | 1,067 kWh | 15.28 cents | $163.05 | +27.1% |
| 13 | South Carolina | 1,067 kWh | 15.12 cents | $161.21 | +18.2% |
| 14 | Oklahoma | 1,064 kWh | 13.21 cents | $140.52 | +30.5% |
| 15 | North Carolina | 1,044 kWh | 14.00 cents | $146.14 | +23.0% |
| 16 | Missouri | 1,038 kWh | 13.30 cents | $137.97 | +18.5% |
| 17 | Arizona | 1,030 kWh | 15.26 cents | $157.15 | +24.3% |
| 18 | South Dakota | 984 kWh | 13.32 cents | $131.10 | +13.4% |
| 19 | Nebraska | 973 kWh | 12.05 cents | $117.23 | +11.6% |
| 20 | Maryland | 945 kWh | 19.53 cents | $184.42 | +50.1% |
| 21 | Washington | 945 kWh | 13.17 cents | $124.41 | +33.4% |
| 22 | Indiana | 938 kWh | 15.96 cents | $149.72 | +24.5% |
| 23 | Idaho | 933 kWh | 11.83 cents | $110.36 | +18.9% |
| 24 | Delaware | 920 kWh | 17.15 cents | $157.80 | +36.5% |
| 25 | Kansas | 876 kWh | 14.44 cents | $126.42 | +12.3% |
| 26 | Ohio | 874 kWh | 16.90 cents | $147.74 | +37.6% |
| 27 | Nevada | 868 kWh | 13.26 cents | $115.07 | +16.9% |
| 28 | Oregon | 866 kWh | 15.46 cents | $133.89 | +38.5% |
| 29 | Iowa | 861 kWh | 13.62 cents | $117.30 | +9.4% |
| 30 | Montana | 853 kWh | 12.99 cents | $110.80 | +15.6% |
| 31 | Pennsylvania | 839 kWh | 19.29 cents | $161.90 | +42.0% |
| 32 | Wyoming | 835 kWh | 13.37 cents | $111.59 | +20.3% |
| 33 | Utah | 761 kWh | 13.02 cents | $99.06 | +24.7% |
| 34 | Minnesota | 744 kWh | 15.83 cents | $117.67 | +20.2% |
| 35 | Illinois | 717 kWh | 17.67 cents | $126.59 | +35.5% |
| 36 | Connecticut | 704 kWh | 29.31 cents | $206.46 | +29.0% |
| 37 | New Jersey | 670 kWh | 22.48 cents | $150.59 | +40.3% |
| 38 | Wisconsin | 667 kWh | 18.08 cents | $120.60 | +26.3% |
| 39 | Colorado | 658 kWh | 15.69 cents | $103.30 | +27.0% |
| 40 | New Hampshire | 640 kWh | 24.53 cents | $156.94 | +28.8% |
| 41 | District of Columbia | 639 kWh | 21.92 cents | $140.05 | +73.5% |
| 42 | New Mexico | 638 kWh | 14.85 cents | $94.65 | +14.8% |
| 43 | Michigan | 635 kWh | 20.03 cents | $127.17 | +23.2% |
| 44 | Massachusetts | 596 kWh | 30.41 cents | $181.08 | +38.4% |
| 45 | Vermont | 592 kWh | 22.79 cents | $134.78 | +16.6% |
| 46 | New York | 586 kWh | 26.39 cents | $154.75 | +43.7% |
| 47 | Alaska | 564 kWh | 26.11 cents | $147.18 | +15.7% |
| 48 | Rhode Island | 562 kWh | 29.48 cents | $165.62 | +33.9% |
| 49 | Maine | 533 kWh | 27.69 cents | $147.67 | +64.7% |
| 50 | Hawaii | 515 kWh | 40.40 cents | $207.89 | +33.4% |
| 51 | California | 494 kWh | 31.35 cents | $154.73 | +53.3% |
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). KWh a month.
What the gap means in dollars and minutes
The average home in Louisiana uses 1,225 kWh a month and in California 494 kWh, a difference of 731 kWh. At the US average price of 17.23 cents that gap is worth about $126.05 a month. The middle of the ranking is Ohio at 874 kWh, and the US average is 874 kWh. The electricity usage calculator shows where your own home sits.
What sits behind the order
Use depends on climate, home size, the share of homes that heat or cool with electricity and how many people live in each home. In the EIA Residential Energy Consumption Survey, space heating, air conditioning and water heating make up about 44% of the electricity the average US home uses, so places with long heating or cooling seasons and electric heat tend to use more. The survey is national, so it cannot tell you which of those explains a given state. See what uses the most electricity in a home.
| Group | Price | Use | Bill | Investor-owned share | Public and co-op share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top ten of this ranking | 14.26 cents | 1,127 kWh | $160.45 | 52% | 42% |
| Bottom ten of this ranking | 26.95 cents | 571 kWh | $151.55 | 78% | 20% |
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Simple averages of the ten places in each group, not weighted by size. Ownership shares are the percent of residential customers served by each type of utility. A pattern in a group is not proof of a cause.
How the ranking is built
The ranking uses the final 2025 EIA-861 data that the rest of Kilowatt Atlas uses. Average price is the revenue utilities and suppliers collect from residential customers divided by the kilowatt-hours sold, so it includes fixed charges. Average use is residential kWh per customer per month, and the bill is price times use. Places tie only if their values match exactly. Read the full methodology.
Statewide averages are not your bill
More rankings
- RankingCheapest electricityRanked from final data.Open
- RankingMost expensive electricityRanked from final data.Open
- RankingHighest electric billsRanked from final data.Open
- RankingLowest electric billsRanked from final data.Open
- RankingLowest electricity useRanked from final data.Open
- RankingMost reliable powerRanked from final data.Open
- RankingMost retail choiceRanked from final data.Open
- TrendRate increase trackerPrice change since 2020.Open
About this ranking
Which state is first in this ranking?
Louisiana ranks first with 1,225 kWh, and California ranks last with 494 kWh.
Where does the data come from?
From EIA Form EIA-861 final 2025 data, released October 7, 2026. Price is residential revenue divided by sales, and bill is price times use.
How often is this ranking updated?
When EIA publishes new final data, once a year. The ranking shows 2025 data until then.
Does a higher rank mean a better state?
No. A rank describes one number. Prices, bills, use and reliability each reflect different things, and a place with a high bill may also have high use or a hot or cold climate.