First
40.40 cents
Hawaii
Last
11.82 cents
North Dakota
US average
17.23 cents
2025
The top ten at a glance
- 1. Hawaii40.40 cents
- 2. California31.35 cents
- 3. Massachusetts30.41 cents
- 4. Rhode Island29.48 cents
- 5. Connecticut29.31 cents
- 6. Maine27.69 cents
- 7. New York26.39 cents
- 8. Alaska26.11 cents
- 9. New Hampshire24.53 cents
- 10. Vermont22.79 cents
The first three are Hawaii (40.40 cents), California (31.35 cents), Massachusetts (30.41 cents).
All 51 ranked
| Rank | State | Average price | Use | Bill | Price change since 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hawaii | 40.40 cents | 515 kWh | $207.89 | +33.4% |
| 2 | California | 31.35 cents | 494 kWh | $154.73 | +53.3% |
| 3 | Massachusetts | 30.41 cents | 596 kWh | $181.08 | +38.4% |
| 4 | Rhode Island | 29.48 cents | 562 kWh | $165.62 | +33.9% |
| 5 | Connecticut | 29.31 cents | 704 kWh | $206.46 | +29.0% |
| 6 | Maine | 27.69 cents | 533 kWh | $147.67 | +64.7% |
| 7 | New York | 26.39 cents | 586 kWh | $154.75 | +43.7% |
| 8 | Alaska | 26.11 cents | 564 kWh | $147.18 | +15.7% |
| 9 | New Hampshire | 24.53 cents | 640 kWh | $156.94 | +28.8% |
| 10 | Vermont | 22.79 cents | 592 kWh | $134.78 | +16.6% |
| 11 | New Jersey | 22.48 cents | 670 kWh | $150.59 | +40.3% |
| 12 | District of Columbia | 21.92 cents | 639 kWh | $140.05 | +73.5% |
| 13 | Michigan | 20.03 cents | 635 kWh | $127.17 | +23.2% |
| 14 | Maryland | 19.53 cents | 945 kWh | $184.42 | +50.1% |
| 15 | Pennsylvania | 19.29 cents | 839 kWh | $161.90 | +42.0% |
| 16 | Wisconsin | 18.08 cents | 667 kWh | $120.60 | +26.3% |
| 17 | Illinois | 17.67 cents | 717 kWh | $126.59 | +35.5% |
| 18 | Delaware | 17.15 cents | 920 kWh | $157.80 | +36.5% |
| 19 | Ohio | 16.90 cents | 874 kWh | $147.74 | +37.6% |
| 20 | Alabama | 16.09 cents | 1,145 kWh | $184.31 | +28.0% |
| 21 | Indiana | 15.96 cents | 938 kWh | $149.72 | +24.5% |
| 22 | Minnesota | 15.83 cents | 744 kWh | $117.67 | +20.2% |
| 23 | Colorado | 15.69 cents | 658 kWh | $103.30 | +27.0% |
| 24 | Oregon | 15.46 cents | 866 kWh | $133.89 | +38.5% |
| 25 | Texas | 15.40 cents | 1,110 kWh | $170.95 | +31.4% |
| 26 | West Virginia | 15.39 cents | 1,073 kWh | $165.13 | +30.4% |
| 27 | Virginia | 15.28 cents | 1,067 kWh | $163.05 | +27.1% |
| 28 | Arizona | 15.26 cents | 1,030 kWh | $157.15 | +24.3% |
| 29 | Florida | 15.21 cents | 1,103 kWh | $167.86 | +35.0% |
| 30 | South Carolina | 15.12 cents | 1,067 kWh | $161.21 | +18.2% |
| 31 | New Mexico | 14.85 cents | 638 kWh | $94.65 | +14.8% |
| 32 | Georgia | 14.74 cents | 1,077 kWh | $158.70 | +22.7% |
| 33 | Kansas | 14.44 cents | 876 kWh | $126.42 | +12.3% |
| 34 | Mississippi | 14.03 cents | 1,184 kWh | $166.05 | +25.6% |
| 35 | North Carolina | 14.00 cents | 1,044 kWh | $146.14 | +23.0% |
| 36 | Iowa | 13.62 cents | 861 kWh | $117.30 | +9.4% |
| 37 | Wyoming | 13.37 cents | 835 kWh | $111.59 | +20.3% |
| 38 | South Dakota | 13.32 cents | 984 kWh | $131.10 | +13.4% |
| 39 | Missouri | 13.30 cents | 1,038 kWh | $137.97 | +18.5% |
| 40 | Nevada | 13.26 cents | 868 kWh | $115.07 | +16.9% |
| 41 | Tennessee | 13.22 cents | 1,180 kWh | $156.03 | +22.9% |
| 42 | Oklahoma | 13.21 cents | 1,064 kWh | $140.52 | +30.5% |
| 43 | Washington | 13.17 cents | 945 kWh | $124.41 | +33.4% |
| 44 | Kentucky | 13.13 cents | 1,094 kWh | $143.72 | +20.9% |
| 45 | Utah | 13.02 cents | 761 kWh | $99.06 | +24.7% |
| 46 | Montana | 12.99 cents | 853 kWh | $110.80 | +15.6% |
| 47 | Arkansas | 12.87 cents | 1,076 kWh | $138.42 | +23.6% |
| 48 | Louisiana | 12.52 cents | 1,225 kWh | $153.32 | +29.5% |
| 49 | Nebraska | 12.05 cents | 973 kWh | $117.23 | +11.6% |
| 50 | Idaho | 11.83 cents | 933 kWh | $110.36 | +18.9% |
| 51 | North Dakota | 11.82 cents | 1,070 kWh | $126.40 | +13.2% |
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Cents per kWh.
What the gap means in dollars and minutes
Take a home that uses the US average of 874 kWh a month. At Hawaii's average price of 40.40 cents it would pay about $353.17 a month for that energy, and at North Dakota's 11.82 cents about $103.30. That is a gap of $249.87 a month, or $2,998 a year, from price alone. The middle of the ranking is West Virginia at 15.39 cents, about $134.54 for the same use. Real bills also differ because homes in different places use different amounts.
What sits behind the order
A state's price per kWh reflects what it costs to generate and deliver power there, how much fuel it imports, the taxes and policy costs it adds, and how its utilities are owned. EIA lists fuel costs, power plant costs, transmission and distribution costs, weather and regulation among the factors, and names Hawaii's reliance on imported petroleum as the main reason for its price. See why bills are going up.
| Group | Price | Use | Bill | Investor-owned share | Public and co-op share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top ten of this ranking | 28.85 cents | 578 kWh | $165.71 | 80% | 18% |
| Bottom ten of this ranking | 12.66 cents | 999 kWh | $126.42 | 59% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Simple averages of the ten places in each group, not weighted by size. Ownership shares are the percent of residential customers served by each type of utility. A pattern in a group is not proof of a cause.
How the ranking is built
The ranking uses the final 2025 EIA-861 data that the rest of Kilowatt Atlas uses. Average price is the revenue utilities and suppliers collect from residential customers divided by the kilowatt-hours sold, so it includes fixed charges. Average use is residential kWh per customer per month, and the bill is price times use. Places tie only if their values match exactly. Read the full methodology.
Statewide averages are not your bill
More rankings
- RankingCheapest electricityRanked from final data.Open
- RankingHighest electric billsRanked from final data.Open
- RankingLowest electric billsRanked from final data.Open
- RankingHighest electricity useRanked from final data.Open
- RankingLowest electricity useRanked from final data.Open
- RankingMost reliable powerRanked from final data.Open
- RankingMost retail choiceRanked from final data.Open
- TrendRate increase trackerPrice change since 2020.Open
About this ranking
Which state is first in this ranking?
Hawaii ranks first with 40.40 cents, and North Dakota ranks last with 11.82 cents.
Where does the data come from?
From EIA Form EIA-861 final 2025 data, released October 7, 2026. Price is residential revenue divided by sales, and bill is price times use.
How often is this ranking updated?
When EIA publishes new final data, once a year. The ranking shows 2025 data until then.
Does a higher rank mean a better state?
No. A rank describes one number. Prices, bills, use and reliability each reflect different things, and a place with a high bill may also have high use or a hot or cold climate.