Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Dominion Energy South Carolina Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Dominion Energy South Carolina, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

713 thousand

712,679 homes

Average price

16.41 cents

South Carolina average 15.12

Average bill

$169.35

Per month at 1,032 kWh

Price rank

19 of 27

Lowest to highest in South Carolina

Dominion Energy South Carolina rates and average bill

Dominion Energy South Carolina reported 712,679 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,032 kWh a month on average at 16.41 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 27 South Carolina utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Dominion Energy South Carolina ranks 19 from the lowest price.

Dominion Energy South Carolina compared with South Carolina and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Dominion Energy South Carolina16.411,032$169.35
South Carolina (all utilities)15.121,067$161.21
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Dominion Energy South Carolina has distribution equipment. That covers 23 counties in South Carolina. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

South Carolina (23 counties)

Abbeville, Aiken, Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, Berkeley, Calhoun, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, Edgefield, Fairfield, Greenwood, Hampton, Jasper, Lexington, McCormick, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Saluda, Union

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Dominion Energy South Carolina reported an average of 81 minutes without power per customer and 1.10 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 74 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Dominion Energy South Carolina had about 46 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The South Carolina figure across its utilities was 103 minutes. One interruption lasting 74 minutes and 1.10 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 81 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Dominion Energy South Carolina reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 6,119 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 16,383 residential net-metered systems on the Dominion Energy South Carolina grid in 2025, with 118.3 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In South Carolina, that review is done by the Public Service Commission of South Carolina.

Dominion Energy South Carolina is an investor-owned utility based in South Carolina.

Dominion Energy South Carolina compared with South Carolina

South Carolina has 26 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. Dominion Energy South Carolina is 1st by size and serves about 27.1% of the state's homes. South Carolina has too few other investor-owned utilities with reported prices to compare Dominion Energy South Carolina with its type, so the state average of 15.12 cents per kWh is the fairest yardstick. Dominion Energy South Carolina lists distribution equipment in 23 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 16,383 of its residential customers use net metering, or 23.0 per 1,000 homes, against 16.1 for South Carolina as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in South Carolina with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other South Carolina utilities

Utilities in South Carolina close in size to Dominion Energy South Carolina
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Dominion Energy South CarolinaInvestor-owned712,67916.41
Duke Energy CarolinasInvestor-owned2,543,17013.43
Duke Energy ProgressInvestor-owned1,527,82515.07
Santee CooperState-owned188,96212.91
Berkeley Electric CooperativeCooperative119,54516.32
Horry Electric CooperativeCooperative91,54513.83

See every one on the electric companies in South Carolina page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Dominion Energy South Carolina and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Dominion Energy South Carolina questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Dominion Energy South Carolina?

Dominion Energy South Carolina residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 16.41 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,032 kWh a month and an average bill of $169.35 (EIA Form EIA-861). The South Carolina average was 15.12 cents.

How many customers does Dominion Energy South Carolina have?

EIA reports about 712,679 residential customers for Dominion Energy South Carolina in 2025.

Who regulates Dominion Energy South Carolina?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for South Carolina on the South Carolina state page.

How reliable is Dominion Energy South Carolina?

For 2025, Dominion Energy South Carolina reported an average of 81 minutes of outage per customer and 1.10 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages