Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

Horry Electric Cooperative Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Horry Electric Cooperative, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

92 thousand

91,545 homes

Average price

13.83 cents

South Carolina average 15.12

Average bill

$148.23

Per month at 1,072 kWh

Price rank

9 of 27

Lowest to highest in South Carolina

Horry Electric Cooperative rates and average bill

Horry Electric Cooperative reported 91,545 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,072 kWh a month on average at 13.83 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 27 South Carolina utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Horry Electric Cooperative ranks 9 from the lowest price.

Horry Electric Cooperative compared with South Carolina and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Horry Electric Cooperative13.831,072$148.23
South Carolina (all utilities)15.121,067$161.21
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Horry Electric Cooperative has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in South Carolina. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

South Carolina (1 county)

Horry

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Horry Electric Cooperative reported an average of 101 minutes without power per customer and 1.22 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 83 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Horry Electric Cooperative had about 26 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The South Carolina figure across its utilities was 103 minutes. One interruption lasting 83 minutes and 1.22 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 101 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Horry Electric Cooperative does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 956 residential net-metered systems on the Horry Electric Cooperative grid in 2025, with 7.0 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Public Service Commission of South Carolina.

Horry Electric Cooperative is an electric cooperative based in South Carolina.

Horry Electric Cooperative compared with South Carolina

South Carolina has 26 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. Horry Electric Cooperative is 4th by size and serves about 3.5% of the state's homes. Horry Electric Cooperative lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 956 of its residential customers use net metering, or 10.4 per 1,000 homes, against 16.1 for South Carolina as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in South Carolina with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other South Carolina utilities

Utilities in South Carolina close in size to Horry Electric Cooperative
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Horry Electric CooperativeCooperative91,54513.83
Santee CooperState-owned188,96212.91
Berkeley Electric CooperativeCooperative119,54516.32
Palmetto Electric CooperativeCooperative69,84814.39
Blue Ridge Electric CooperativeCooperative68,64719.82
York Electric CooperativeCooperative66,38513.68

See every one on the electric companies in South Carolina page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Horry Electric Cooperative and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Horry Electric Cooperative questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Horry Electric Cooperative?

Horry Electric Cooperative residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 13.83 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,072 kWh a month and an average bill of $148.23 (EIA Form EIA-861). The South Carolina average was 15.12 cents.

How many customers does Horry Electric Cooperative have?

EIA reports about 91,545 residential customers for Horry Electric Cooperative in 2025.

Who regulates Horry Electric Cooperative?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for South Carolina on the South Carolina state page.

How reliable is Horry Electric Cooperative?

For 2025, Horry Electric Cooperative reported an average of 101 minutes of outage per customer and 1.22 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages