Kilowatt Atlas

State-owned utility

Santee Cooper Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill Guide

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Santee Cooper, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

189 thousand

188,962 homes

Average price

12.91 cents

South Carolina average 15.12

Average bill

$123.85

Per month at 959 kWh

Price rank

5 of 27

Lowest to highest in South Carolina

Santee Cooper rates and average bill

Santee Cooper reported 188,962 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 959 kWh a month on average at 12.91 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 27 South Carolina utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Santee Cooper ranks 5 from the lowest price.

Santee Cooper compared with South Carolina and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Santee Cooper12.91959$123.85
South Carolina (all utilities)15.121,067$161.21
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Santee Cooper has distribution equipment. That covers 3 counties in South Carolina. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

South Carolina (3 counties)

Berkeley, Georgetown, Horry

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Santee Cooper reported an average of 41 minutes without power per customer and 0.67 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 61 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Santee Cooper had about 87 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The South Carolina figure across its utilities was 103 minutes. One interruption lasting 61 minutes and 0.67 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 41 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Santee Cooper reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 188,962 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 1,954 residential net-metered systems on the Santee Cooper grid in 2025, with 13.5 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A utility owned by a state government or a state authority. A board that the state appoints sets the rates.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Public Service Commission of South Carolina.

Santee Cooper is a state-owned utility based in South Carolina.

Santee Cooper compared with South Carolina

By residential customers, Santee Cooper ranks 2nd of the 26 utilities that report homes in South Carolina, with about 7.2% of the state's homes. South Carolina has too few other state-owned utilities with reported prices to compare Santee Cooper with its type, so the state average of 15.12 cents per kWh is the fairest yardstick. At $123.85 a month, an average Santee Cooper home pays about $448 a year less than the South Carolina average of $161.21, and uses 107 kWh a month less. Santee Cooper lists distribution equipment in 3 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 1,954 of its residential customers use net metering, or 10.3 per 1,000 homes, against 16.1 for South Carolina as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in South Carolina with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other South Carolina utilities

Utilities in South Carolina close in size to Santee Cooper
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Santee CooperState-owned188,96212.91
Duke Energy ProgressInvestor-owned1,527,82515.07
Dominion Energy South CarolinaInvestor-owned712,67916.41
Berkeley Electric CooperativeCooperative119,54516.32
Horry Electric CooperativeCooperative91,54513.83
Palmetto Electric CooperativeCooperative69,84814.39

See every one on the electric companies in South Carolina page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Santee Cooper and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Santee Cooper questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Santee Cooper?

Santee Cooper residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 12.91 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 959 kWh a month and an average bill of $123.85 (EIA Form EIA-861). The South Carolina average was 15.12 cents.

How many customers does Santee Cooper have?

EIA reports about 188,962 residential customers for Santee Cooper in 2025.

Who regulates Santee Cooper?

A utility owned by a state government or a state authority. A board that the state appoints sets the rates. See the regulator for South Carolina on the South Carolina state page.

How reliable is Santee Cooper?

For 2025, Santee Cooper reported an average of 41 minutes of outage per customer and 0.67 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages