Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

Berkeley Electric Cooperative Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Berkeley Electric Cooperative, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

120 thousand

119,545 homes

Average price

16.32 cents

South Carolina average 15.12

Average bill

$187.48

Per month at 1,149 kWh

Price rank

16 of 27

Lowest to highest in South Carolina

Berkeley Electric Cooperative rates and average bill

Berkeley Electric Cooperative reported 119,545 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,149 kWh a month on average at 16.32 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 27 South Carolina utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Berkeley Electric Cooperative ranks 16 from the lowest price.

Berkeley Electric Cooperative compared with South Carolina and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Berkeley Electric Cooperative16.321,149$187.48
South Carolina (all utilities)15.121,067$161.21
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Berkeley Electric Cooperative has distribution equipment. That covers 3 counties in South Carolina. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

South Carolina (3 counties)

Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Berkeley Electric Cooperative reported an average of 93 minutes without power per customer and 1.10 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 85 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Berkeley Electric Cooperative had about 34 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The South Carolina figure across its utilities was 103 minutes. One interruption lasting 85 minutes and 1.10 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 93 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Berkeley Electric Cooperative reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 693 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 1,983 residential net-metered systems on the Berkeley Electric Cooperative grid in 2025, with 12.6 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Public Service Commission of South Carolina.

Berkeley Electric Cooperative is an electric cooperative based in South Carolina.

Berkeley Electric Cooperative compared with South Carolina

Of the 26 utilities listed for South Carolina, Berkeley Electric Cooperative is the 3rd largest by homes, at roughly 4.5% of the state total. Berkeley Electric Cooperative lists distribution equipment in 3 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 1,983 of its residential customers use net metering, or 16.6 per 1,000 homes, against 16.1 for South Carolina as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in South Carolina with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other South Carolina utilities

Utilities in South Carolina close in size to Berkeley Electric Cooperative
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Berkeley Electric CooperativeCooperative119,54516.32
Dominion Energy South CarolinaInvestor-owned712,67916.41
Santee CooperState-owned188,96212.91
Horry Electric CooperativeCooperative91,54513.83
Palmetto Electric CooperativeCooperative69,84814.39
Blue Ridge Electric CooperativeCooperative68,64719.82

See every one on the electric companies in South Carolina page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Berkeley Electric Cooperative and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Berkeley Electric Cooperative questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Berkeley Electric Cooperative?

Berkeley Electric Cooperative residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 16.32 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,149 kWh a month and an average bill of $187.48 (EIA Form EIA-861). The South Carolina average was 15.12 cents.

How many customers does Berkeley Electric Cooperative have?

EIA reports about 119,545 residential customers for Berkeley Electric Cooperative in 2025.

Who regulates Berkeley Electric Cooperative?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for South Carolina on the South Carolina state page.

How reliable is Berkeley Electric Cooperative?

For 2025, Berkeley Electric Cooperative reported an average of 93 minutes of outage per customer and 1.10 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages