Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light) Electric Rates and Bills

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light), does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

469 thousand

469,317 homes

Average price

16.12 cents

Ohio average 16.90

Average bill

$158.08

Per month at 981 kWh

Price rank

12 of 29

Lowest to highest in Ohio

Dayton Power and Light rates and average bill

AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light) reported 142,651 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 981 kWh a month on average at 16.12 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 29 Ohio utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Dayton Power and Light ranks 12 from the lowest price.

AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light) compared with Ohio and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light)16.12981$158.08
Ohio (all utilities)16.90874$147.74
United States17.23874$150.68

Another 326,666 residential customers use Dayton Power and Light for delivery only and buy their energy from a different supplier. EIA reports their delivery revenue at about 7.07 cents per kWh, or $69.27 a month, which does not include the supply price.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Dayton Power and Light has distribution equipment. That covers 24 counties in Ohio. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Ohio (24 counties)

Auglaize, Brown, Butler, Champaign, Clark, Clinton, Darke, Delaware, Fayette, Greene, Hardin, Highland, Logan, Madison, Mercer, Miami, Montgomery, Pickaway, Preble, Ross, Shelby, Union, Van Wert, Warren

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Dayton Power and Light reported an average of 97 minutes without power per customer and 0.75 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 129 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Dayton Power and Light had about 31 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Ohio figure across its utilities was 130 minutes. One interruption lasting 129 minutes and 0.75 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 97 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Dayton Power and Light does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 474 residential net-metered systems on the Dayton Power and Light grid in 2025, with 3.9 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Ohio, that review is done by the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.

Dayton Power and Light is an investor-owned utility based in Ohio.

Dayton Power and Light operates in the PJM power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Dayton Power and Light compared with Ohio

Of the 35 utilities listed for Ohio, Dayton Power and Light is the 5th largest by homes, at roughly 9.1% of the state total. Its price of 16.12 cents per kWh is 0.36 cents below the median of 5 other investor-owned utilities in Ohio (16.49 cents). At $158.08 a month, an average Dayton Power and Light home pays about $124 a year more than the Ohio average of $147.74, and uses 107 kWh a month more. Dayton Power and Light lists distribution equipment in 24 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 474 of its residential customers use net metering, or 1.0 per 1,000 homes, against 6.8 for Ohio as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Ohio with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Ohio utilities

Utilities in Ohio close in size to AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light)
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light)Investor-owned469,31716.12
Duke Energy OhioInvestor-owned700,26516.83
The Illuminating CompanyInvestor-owned677,58116.22
The Toledo EdisonInvestor-owned279,67816.49
South Central PowerCooperative118,45815.39
City of ClevelandMunicipal64,90516.36

See every one on the electric companies in Ohio page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Dayton Power and Light and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Dayton Power and Light questions

What is the average residential electric rate for AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light)?

AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light) residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 16.12 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 981 kWh a month and an average bill of $158.08 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Ohio average was 16.90 cents.

How many customers does AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light) have?

EIA reports about 469,317 residential customers for AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light) in 2025.

Who regulates AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light)?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Ohio on the Ohio state page.

How reliable is AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light)?

For 2025, AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light) reported an average of 97 minutes of outage per customer and 0.75 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages