Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Duke Energy Ohio Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Duke Energy Ohio, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

700 thousand

700,265 homes

Average price

16.83 cents

Ohio average 16.90

Average bill

$154.05

Per month at 916 kWh

Price rank

19 of 29

Lowest to highest in Ohio

Duke Energy Ohio rates and average bill

Duke Energy Ohio reported 277,897 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 916 kWh a month on average at 16.83 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 29 Ohio utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Duke Energy Ohio ranks 19 from the lowest price.

Duke Energy Ohio compared with Ohio and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Duke Energy Ohio16.83916$154.05
Ohio (all utilities)16.90874$147.74
United States17.23874$150.68

Another 422,368 residential customers use Duke Energy Ohio for delivery only and buy their energy from a different supplier. EIA reports their delivery revenue at about 8.17 cents per kWh, or $76.03 a month, which does not include the supply price.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Duke Energy Ohio has distribution equipment. That covers 23 counties in Ohio. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Ohio (23 counties)

Adams, Brown, Butler, Clark, Clermont, Clinton, Coshocton, Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Greene, Hamilton, Highland, Licking, Madison, Montgomery, Muskingum, Pickaway, Pike, Preble, Ross, Scioto, Warren

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Duke Energy Ohio reported an average of 108 minutes without power per customer and 0.87 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 124 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Duke Energy Ohio had about 19 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Ohio figure across its utilities was 130 minutes. One interruption lasting 124 minutes and 0.87 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 108 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Duke Energy Ohio reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 28 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 6,193 residential net-metered systems on the Duke Energy Ohio grid in 2025, with 44.9 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Ohio, that review is done by the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.

Duke Energy Ohio is an investor-owned utility based in Ohio.

Duke Energy Ohio operates in the PJM power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Duke Energy Ohio compared with Ohio

Of the 35 utilities listed for Ohio, Duke Energy Ohio is the 3rd largest by homes, at roughly 13.6% of the state total. At $154.05 a month, an average Duke Energy Ohio home pays about $76 a year more than the Ohio average of $147.74, and uses 42 kWh a month more. Duke Energy Ohio lists distribution equipment in 23 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 6,193 of its residential customers use net metering, or 8.8 per 1,000 homes, against 6.8 for Ohio as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Ohio with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Ohio utilities

Utilities in Ohio close in size to Duke Energy Ohio
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Duke Energy OhioInvestor-owned700,26516.83
AEP OhioInvestor-owned1,348,58818.97
Ohio EdisonInvestor-owned961,08416.01
The Illuminating CompanyInvestor-owned677,58116.22
AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light)Investor-owned469,31716.12
The Toledo EdisonInvestor-owned279,67816.49

See every one on the electric companies in Ohio page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Duke Energy Ohio and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Duke Energy Ohio questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Duke Energy Ohio?

Duke Energy Ohio residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 16.83 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 916 kWh a month and an average bill of $154.05 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Ohio average was 16.90 cents.

How many customers does Duke Energy Ohio have?

EIA reports about 700,265 residential customers for Duke Energy Ohio in 2025.

Who regulates Duke Energy Ohio?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Ohio on the Ohio state page.

How reliable is Duke Energy Ohio?

For 2025, Duke Energy Ohio reported an average of 108 minutes of outage per customer and 0.87 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages