Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

AEP Ohio Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill in 2025

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with AEP Ohio, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

1.35 million

1,348,588 homes

Average price

18.97 cents

Ohio average 16.90

Average bill

$179.10

Per month at 944 kWh

Price rank

27 of 29

Lowest to highest in Ohio

AEP Ohio rates and average bill

AEP Ohio reported 537,711 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 944 kWh a month on average at 18.97 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 29 Ohio utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, AEP Ohio ranks 27 from the lowest price.

AEP Ohio compared with Ohio and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
AEP Ohio18.97944$179.10
Ohio (all utilities)16.90874$147.74
United States17.23874$150.68

Another 810,877 residential customers use AEP Ohio for delivery only and buy their energy from a different supplier. EIA reports their delivery revenue at about 10.26 cents per kWh, or $89.55 a month, which does not include the supply price.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where AEP Ohio has distribution equipment. That covers 53 counties in Ohio. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Ohio (53 counties)

Show all 53 counties

Adams, Allen, Ashland, Athens, Auglaize, Belmont, Carroll, Columbiana, Coshocton, Crawford, Darke, Defiance, Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Gallia, Guernsey, Hancock, Hardin, Harrison, Henry, Hocking, Holmes, Huron, Jackson, Jefferson, Knox, Lawrence, Licking, Logan, Marion, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Morrow, Muskingum, Noble, Paulding, Perry, Pike, Putnam, Richland, Sandusky, Scioto, Seneca, Stark, Summit, Tuscarawas, Van Wert, Washington, Wayne, Wood, Wyandot

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, AEP Ohio reported an average of 145 minutes without power per customer and 1.08 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 134 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

AEP Ohio had about 18 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Ohio figure across its utilities was 130 minutes. One interruption lasting 134 minutes and 1.08 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 145 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. AEP Ohio reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 1,151 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 13,980 residential net-metered systems on the AEP Ohio grid in 2025, with 104.4 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Ohio, that review is done by the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.

AEP Ohio is an investor-owned utility based in Ohio.

AEP Ohio operates in the PJM power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

AEP Ohio compared with Ohio

Of the 35 utilities listed for Ohio, AEP Ohio is the 1st largest by homes, at roughly 26.2% of the state total. Its price of 18.97 cents per kWh is 2.75 cents above the median of 5 other investor-owned utilities in Ohio (16.22 cents). Over a year, the typical AEP Ohio bill runs about $376 above the state average, with monthly use 70 kWh higher. AEP Ohio lists distribution equipment in 53 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 13,980 of its residential customers use net metering, or 10.4 per 1,000 homes, against 6.8 for Ohio as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Ohio with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Ohio utilities

Utilities in Ohio close in size to AEP Ohio
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
AEP OhioInvestor-owned1,348,58818.97
Ohio EdisonInvestor-owned961,08416.01
Duke Energy OhioInvestor-owned700,26516.83
The Illuminating CompanyInvestor-owned677,58116.22
AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light)Investor-owned469,31716.12
The Toledo EdisonInvestor-owned279,67816.49

See every one on the electric companies in Ohio page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not AEP Ohio and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

AEP Ohio questions

What is the average residential electric rate for AEP Ohio?

AEP Ohio residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 18.97 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 944 kWh a month and an average bill of $179.10 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Ohio average was 16.90 cents.

How many customers does AEP Ohio have?

EIA reports about 1,348,588 residential customers for AEP Ohio in 2025.

Who regulates AEP Ohio?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Ohio on the Ohio state page.

How reliable is AEP Ohio?

For 2025, AEP Ohio reported an average of 145 minutes of outage per customer and 1.08 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages