Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

South Central Power Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with South Central Power, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

118 thousand

118,458 homes

Average price

15.39 cents

Ohio average 16.90

Average bill

$172.78

Per month at 1,123 kWh

Price rank

8 of 29

Lowest to highest in Ohio

South Central Power rates and average bill

South Central Power reported 118,458 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,123 kWh a month on average at 15.39 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 29 Ohio utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, South Central Power ranks 8 from the lowest price.

South Central Power compared with Ohio and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
South Central Power15.391,123$172.78
Ohio (all utilities)16.90874$147.74
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where South Central Power has distribution equipment. That covers 24 counties in Ohio. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Ohio (24 counties)

Adams, Belmont, Brown, Carroll, Clermont, Clinton, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Harrison, Highland, Hocking, Jefferson, Licking, Madison, Monroe, Muskingum, Noble, Perry, Pickaway, Pike, Ross, Scioto, Vinton

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, South Central Power reported an average of 198 minutes without power per customer and 2.45 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 81 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

South Central Power had about 71 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Ohio figure across its utilities was 130 minutes. One interruption lasting 81 minutes and 2.45 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 198 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. South Central Power does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA does not show residential net-metered solar for South Central Power in 2025. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.

South Central Power is an electric cooperative based in Ohio.

South Central Power operates in the PJM power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

South Central Power compared with Ohio

By residential customers, South Central Power ranks 7th of the 35 utilities that report homes in Ohio, with about 2.3% of the state's homes. Its price of 15.39 cents per kWh is 1.84 cents below the median of 13 other cooperatives in Ohio (17.23 cents). At $172.78 a month, an average South Central Power home pays about $300 a year more than the Ohio average of $147.74, and uses 249 kWh a month more. South Central Power lists distribution equipment in 24 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Ohio with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Ohio utilities

Utilities in Ohio close in size to South Central Power
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
South Central PowerCooperative118,45815.39
AES Ohio (Dayton Power and Light)Investor-owned469,31716.12
The Toledo EdisonInvestor-owned279,67816.49
City of ClevelandMunicipal64,90516.36
Midwest Energy CooperativeCooperative30,54519.46
City of HamiltonMunicipal27,20915.49

See every one on the electric companies in Ohio page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not South Central Power and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

South Central Power questions

What is the average residential electric rate for South Central Power?

South Central Power residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 15.39 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,123 kWh a month and an average bill of $172.78 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Ohio average was 16.90 cents.

How many customers does South Central Power have?

EIA reports about 118,458 residential customers for South Central Power in 2025.

Who regulates South Central Power?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for Ohio on the Ohio state page.

How reliable is South Central Power?

For 2025, South Central Power reported an average of 198 minutes of outage per customer and 2.45 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages