Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

City of Cleveland, OH Rates, Bills and Service Area in 2025

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with City of Cleveland, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

65 thousand

64,905 homes

Average price

16.36 cents

Ohio average 16.90

Average bill

$83.58

Per month at 511 kWh

Price rank

14 of 29

Lowest to highest in Ohio

City of Cleveland rates and average bill

City of Cleveland reported 64,905 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 511 kWh a month on average at 16.36 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 29 Ohio utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, City of Cleveland ranks 14 from the lowest price.

City of Cleveland compared with Ohio and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
City of Cleveland16.36511$83.58
Ohio (all utilities)16.90874$147.74
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where City of Cleveland has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Ohio. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Ohio (1 county)

Cuyahoga

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, City of Cleveland reported an average of 191 minutes without power per customer and 0.65 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 296 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

City of Cleveland had about 64 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Ohio figure across its utilities was 130 minutes. One interruption lasting 296 minutes and 0.65 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 191 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. City of Cleveland does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 182 residential net-metered systems on the City of Cleveland grid in 2025, with 2.1 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.

City of Cleveland is a municipal utility based in Ohio.

City of Cleveland operates in the PJM power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

City of Cleveland compared with Ohio

Ohio has 35 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. City of Cleveland is 8th by size and serves about 1.3% of the state's homes. City of Cleveland lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 182 of its residential customers use net metering, or 2.8 per 1,000 homes, against 6.8 for Ohio as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Ohio with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Ohio utilities

Utilities in Ohio close in size to City of Cleveland
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
City of ClevelandMunicipal64,90516.36
The Toledo EdisonInvestor-owned279,67816.49
South Central PowerCooperative118,45815.39
Midwest Energy CooperativeCooperative30,54519.46
City of HamiltonMunicipal27,20915.49
Licking Rural ElectricCooperative26,03817.03

See every one on the electric companies in Ohio page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not City of Cleveland and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

City of Cleveland questions

What is the average residential electric rate for City of Cleveland?

City of Cleveland residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 16.36 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 511 kWh a month and an average bill of $83.58 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Ohio average was 16.90 cents.

How many customers does City of Cleveland have?

EIA reports about 64,905 residential customers for City of Cleveland in 2025.

Who regulates City of Cleveland?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Ohio on the Ohio state page.

How reliable is City of Cleveland?

For 2025, City of Cleveland reported an average of 191 minutes of outage per customer and 0.65 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages