Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Xcel Energy Colorado Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Xcel Energy Colorado, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

1.38 million

1,379,910 homes

Average price

15.90 cents

Colorado average 15.69

Average bill

$92.91

Per month at 584 kWh

Price rank

14 of 23

Lowest to highest in Colorado

Xcel Energy Colorado rates and average bill

Xcel Energy Colorado reported 1,379,910 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 584 kWh a month on average at 15.90 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 23 Colorado utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Xcel Energy Colorado ranks 14 from the lowest price.

Xcel Energy Colorado compared with Colorado and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Xcel Energy Colorado15.90584$92.91
Colorado (all utilities)15.69658$103.30
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Xcel Energy Colorado has distribution equipment. That covers 56 counties in Colorado. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Colorado (56 counties)

Show all 56 counties

Adams, Alamosa, Arapahoe, Archuleta, Baca, Bent, Boulder, Chaffee, Clear Creek, Conejos, Costilla, Crowley, Custer, Delta, Denver, Dolores, Douglas, Eagle, El Paso, Elbert, Fremont, Garfield, Gilpin, Grand, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Huerfano, Jefferson, Kiowa, La Plata, Lake, Larimer, Las Animas, Logan, Mesa, Mineral, Moffat, Montezuma, Montrose, Morgan, Otero, Ouray, Park, Pitkin, Prowers, Pueblo, Rio Blanco, Rio Grande, Routt, Saguache, San Miguel, Summit, Teller, Washington, Weld, Yuma

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Xcel Energy Colorado reported an average of 149 minutes without power per customer and 1.36 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 110 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Xcel Energy Colorado had about 22 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Colorado figure across its utilities was 119 minutes. One interruption lasting 110 minutes and 1.36 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 149 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Xcel Energy Colorado reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 1,375,000 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 121,127 residential net-metered systems on the Xcel Energy Colorado grid in 2025, with 720.3 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Colorado, that review is done by the Colorado Public Utilities Commission.

Xcel Energy Colorado is an investor-owned utility based in Colorado.

Xcel Energy Colorado compared with Colorado

Of the 28 utilities listed for Colorado, Xcel Energy Colorado is the 1st largest by homes, at roughly 53.0% of the state total. Colorado has too few other investor-owned utilities with reported prices to compare Xcel Energy Colorado with its type, so the state average of 15.69 cents per kWh is the fairest yardstick. At $92.91 a month, an average Xcel Energy Colorado home pays about $125 a year less than the Colorado average of $103.30, and uses 74 kWh a month less. Xcel Energy Colorado lists distribution equipment in 56 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 121,127 of its residential customers use net metering, or 87.8 per 1,000 homes, against 76.1 for Colorado as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Colorado with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Colorado utilities

Utilities in Colorado close in size to Xcel Energy Colorado
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Xcel Energy ColoradoInvestor-owned1,379,91015.90
Colorado Springs UtilitiesMunicipal220,05915.43
CORE Electric CooperativeCooperative168,58715.62
United PowerCooperative103,10416.50
Black Hills Colorado ElectricInvestor-owned97,88818.71
City of Fort CollinsMunicipal71,80414.34

See every one on the electric companies in Colorado page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Xcel Energy Colorado and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Xcel Energy Colorado questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Xcel Energy Colorado?

Xcel Energy Colorado residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 15.90 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 584 kWh a month and an average bill of $92.91 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Colorado average was 15.69 cents.

How many customers does Xcel Energy Colorado have?

EIA reports about 1,379,910 residential customers for Xcel Energy Colorado in 2025.

Who regulates Xcel Energy Colorado?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Colorado on the Colorado state page.

How reliable is Xcel Energy Colorado?

For 2025, Xcel Energy Colorado reported an average of 149 minutes of outage per customer and 1.36 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages