Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

Colorado Springs Utilities Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Colorado Springs Utilities, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

220 thousand

220,059 homes

Average price

15.43 cents

Colorado average 15.69

Average bill

$92.91

Per month at 602 kWh

Price rank

10 of 23

Lowest to highest in Colorado

Colorado Springs Utilities rates and average bill

Colorado Springs Utilities reported 220,059 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 602 kWh a month on average at 15.43 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 23 Colorado utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Colorado Springs Utilities ranks 10 from the lowest price.

Colorado Springs Utilities compared with Colorado and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Colorado Springs Utilities15.43602$92.91
Colorado (all utilities)15.69658$103.30
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Colorado Springs Utilities has distribution equipment. That covers 2 counties in Colorado. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Colorado (2 counties)

El Paso, Teller

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Colorado Springs Utilities reported an average of 41 minutes without power per customer and 0.68 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 60 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Colorado Springs Utilities had about 87 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Colorado figure across its utilities was 119 minutes. One interruption lasting 60 minutes and 0.68 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 41 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Colorado Springs Utilities reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 11,119 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 9,965 residential net-metered systems on the Colorado Springs Utilities grid in 2025, with 46.1 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Colorado Public Utilities Commission.

Colorado Springs Utilities is a municipal utility based in Colorado.

Colorado Springs Utilities compared with Colorado

By residential customers, Colorado Springs Utilities ranks 2nd of the 28 utilities that report homes in Colorado, with about 8.5% of the state's homes. Its price of 15.43 cents per kWh is 1.39 cents above the median of 5 other municipal utilities in Colorado (14.05 cents). Over a year, the typical Colorado Springs Utilities bill runs about $125 below the state average, with monthly use 56 kWh lower. Colorado Springs Utilities lists distribution equipment in 2 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 9,965 of its residential customers use net metering, or 45.3 per 1,000 homes, against 76.1 for Colorado as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Colorado with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Colorado utilities

Utilities in Colorado close in size to Colorado Springs Utilities
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Colorado Springs UtilitiesMunicipal220,05915.43
Xcel Energy ColoradoInvestor-owned1,379,91015.90
CORE Electric CooperativeCooperative168,58715.62
United PowerCooperative103,10416.50
Black Hills Colorado ElectricInvestor-owned97,88818.71
City of Fort CollinsMunicipal71,80414.34

See every one on the electric companies in Colorado page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Colorado Springs Utilities and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Colorado Springs Utilities questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Colorado Springs Utilities?

Colorado Springs Utilities residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 15.43 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 602 kWh a month and an average bill of $92.91 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Colorado average was 15.69 cents.

How many customers does Colorado Springs Utilities have?

EIA reports about 220,059 residential customers for Colorado Springs Utilities in 2025.

Who regulates Colorado Springs Utilities?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Colorado on the Colorado state page.

How reliable is Colorado Springs Utilities?

For 2025, Colorado Springs Utilities reported an average of 41 minutes of outage per customer and 0.68 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages