Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

United Power Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill in 2025

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with United Power, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

103 thousand

103,104 homes

Average price

16.50 cents

Colorado average 15.69

Average bill

$131.45

Per month at 797 kWh

Price rank

17 of 23

Lowest to highest in Colorado

United Power rates and average bill

United Power reported 103,104 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 797 kWh a month on average at 16.50 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 23 Colorado utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, United Power ranks 17 from the lowest price.

United Power compared with Colorado and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
United Power16.50797$131.45
Colorado (all utilities)15.69658$103.30
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where United Power has distribution equipment. That covers 6 counties in Colorado. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Colorado (6 counties)

Adams, Boulder, Broomfield, Gilpin, Jefferson, Weld

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, United Power reported an average of 90 minutes without power per customer and 1.10 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 82 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

United Power had about 37 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Colorado figure across its utilities was 119 minutes. One interruption lasting 82 minutes and 1.10 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 90 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. United Power reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 3,636 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 13,299 residential net-metered systems on the United Power grid in 2025, with 78.7 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Colorado Public Utilities Commission.

United Power is an electric cooperative based in Colorado.

United Power compared with Colorado

Colorado has 28 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. United Power is 4th by size and serves about 4.0% of the state's homes. Its price of 16.50 cents per kWh is 0.84 cents above the median of 19 other cooperatives in Colorado (15.66 cents). Over a year, the typical United Power bill runs about $338 above the state average, with monthly use 139 kWh higher. United Power lists distribution equipment in 6 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 13,299 of its residential customers use net metering, or 129.0 per 1,000 homes, against 76.1 for Colorado as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Colorado with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Colorado utilities

Utilities in Colorado close in size to United Power
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
United PowerCooperative103,10416.50
Colorado Springs UtilitiesMunicipal220,05915.43
CORE Electric CooperativeCooperative168,58715.62
Black Hills Colorado ElectricInvestor-owned97,88818.71
City of Fort CollinsMunicipal71,80414.34
Mountain View Electric AssociationCooperative61,34315.65

See every one on the electric companies in Colorado page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not United Power and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

United Power questions

What is the average residential electric rate for United Power?

United Power residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 16.50 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 797 kWh a month and an average bill of $131.45 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Colorado average was 15.69 cents.

How many customers does United Power have?

EIA reports about 103,104 residential customers for United Power in 2025.

Who regulates United Power?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for Colorado on the Colorado state page.

How reliable is United Power?

For 2025, United Power reported an average of 90 minutes of outage per customer and 1.10 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages