Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Mountain View Electric Association, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.
Residential customers
61 thousand
61,343 homes
Average price
15.65 cents
Colorado average 15.69
Average bill
$137.24
Per month at 877 kWh
Price rank
12 of 23
Lowest to highest in Colorado
Mountain View Electric Association rates and average bill
Mountain View Electric Association reported 61,343 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 877 kWh a month on average at 15.65 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 23 Colorado utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Mountain View Electric Association ranks 12 from the lowest price.
| Average | Cents per kWh | kWh per month | Monthly bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Electric Association | 15.65 | 877 | $137.24 |
| Colorado (all utilities) | 15.69 | 658 | $103.30 |
| United States | 17.23 | 874 | $150.68 |
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.
Service area
EIA lists the counties where Mountain View Electric Association has distribution equipment. That covers 8 counties in Colorado. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.
Colorado (8 counties)
Arapahoe, Crowley, Douglas, El Paso, Elbert, Lincoln, Pueblo, Washington
Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.
Reliability
For 2025, Mountain View Electric Association reported an average of 30 minutes without power per customer and 0.28 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 108 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.
Mountain View Electric Association had about 97 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Colorado figure across its utilities was 119 minutes. One interruption lasting 108 minutes and 0.28 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 30 minute total.
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.
Rate options and rooftop solar
- Time-of-use pricing. Mountain View Electric Association reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 188 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
- Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 4,086 residential net-metered systems on the Mountain View Electric Association grid in 2025, with 23.6 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.
Who owns and regulates it
Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.
For questions about state consumer protections, see the Colorado Public Utilities Commission.
Mountain View Electric Association is an electric cooperative based in Colorado.
Mountain View Electric Association compared with Colorado
By residential customers, Mountain View Electric Association ranks 7th of the 28 utilities that report homes in Colorado, with about 2.4% of the state's homes. Its price of 15.65 cents per kWh is about the same as the median of 19 other cooperatives in Colorado (15.71 cents). At $137.24 a month, an average Mountain View Electric Association home pays about $407 a year more than the Colorado average of $103.30, and uses 219 kWh a month more. Mountain View Electric Association lists distribution equipment in 8 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 4,086 of its residential customers use net metering, or 66.6 per 1,000 homes, against 76.1 for Colorado as a whole.
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Colorado with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.
Other Colorado utilities
| Utility | Type | Homes | Cents per kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Electric Association | Cooperative | 61,343 | 15.65 |
| Black Hills Colorado Electric | Investor-owned | 97,888 | 18.71 |
| City of Fort Collins | Municipal | 71,804 | 14.34 |
| Poudre Valley Rural Electric Association | Cooperative | 50,933 | 12.47 |
| Holy Cross Electric Association | Cooperative | 50,431 | 12.45 |
| City of Longmont | Municipal | 41,483 | 13.12 |
See every one on the electric companies in Colorado page.
Official site and where to get help
Kilowatt Atlas is not Mountain View Electric Association and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.
- Want to understand a line on your bill? Read how to read your electric bill.
- Think your bill is high? Try the bill checker.
Mountain View Electric Association questions
What is the average residential electric rate for Mountain View Electric Association?
Mountain View Electric Association residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 15.65 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 877 kWh a month and an average bill of $137.24 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Colorado average was 15.69 cents.
How many customers does Mountain View Electric Association have?
EIA reports about 61,343 residential customers for Mountain View Electric Association in 2025.
Who regulates Mountain View Electric Association?
Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for Colorado on the Colorado state page.
How reliable is Mountain View Electric Association?
For 2025, Mountain View Electric Association reported an average of 30 minutes of outage per customer and 0.28 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.