Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Upper Peninsula Power Rates, Bills and Service Area in 2025

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Upper Peninsula Power, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

48 thousand

47,805 homes

Average price

27.98 cents

Michigan average 20.03

Average bill

$124.96

Per month at 447 kWh

Price rank

20 of 20

Lowest to highest in Michigan

Upper Peninsula Power rates and average bill

Upper Peninsula Power reported 47,805 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 447 kWh a month on average at 27.98 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 20 Michigan utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Upper Peninsula Power ranks 20 from the lowest price.

Upper Peninsula Power compared with Michigan and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Upper Peninsula Power27.98447$124.96
Michigan (all utilities)20.03635$127.17
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Upper Peninsula Power has distribution equipment. That covers 11 counties in Michigan. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Michigan (11 counties)

Alger, Baraga, Delta, Dickinson, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Marquette, Menominee, Ontonagon, Schoolcraft

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Upper Peninsula Power reported an average of 190 minutes without power per customer and 1.29 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 147 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Upper Peninsula Power had about 63 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Michigan figure across its utilities was 161 minutes. One interruption lasting 147 minutes and 1.29 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 190 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Upper Peninsula Power does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 285 residential net-metered systems on the Upper Peninsula Power grid in 2025, with 1.9 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Michigan, that review is done by the Michigan Public Service Commission.

Upper Peninsula Power is an investor-owned utility based in Michigan.

Upper Peninsula Power operates in the MISO power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Upper Peninsula Power compared with Michigan

By residential customers, Upper Peninsula Power ranks 5th of the 28 utilities that report homes in Michigan, with about 1.1% of the state's homes. Upper Peninsula Power lists distribution equipment in 11 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 285 of its residential customers use net metering, or 6.0 per 1,000 homes, against 6.3 for Michigan as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Michigan with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Michigan utilities

Utilities in Michigan close in size to Upper Peninsula Power
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Upper Peninsula PowerInvestor-owned47,80527.98
Great Lakes Energy CooperativeCooperative123,27720.32
City of LansingMunicipal87,02619.44
Cloverland Electric Co-opCooperative36,14414.27
Cherryland Electric CooperativeCooperative35,54817.29
Upper Michigan Energy ResourcesInvestor-owned33,33917.46

See every one on the electric companies in Michigan page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Upper Peninsula Power and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Upper Peninsula Power questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Upper Peninsula Power?

Upper Peninsula Power residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 27.98 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 447 kWh a month and an average bill of $124.96 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Michigan average was 20.03 cents.

How many customers does Upper Peninsula Power have?

EIA reports about 47,805 residential customers for Upper Peninsula Power in 2025.

Who regulates Upper Peninsula Power?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Michigan on the Michigan state page.

How reliable is Upper Peninsula Power?

For 2025, Upper Peninsula Power reported an average of 190 minutes of outage per customer and 1.29 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages