Kilowatt Atlas

Electric cooperative

Great Lakes Energy Cooperative Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Great Lakes Energy Cooperative, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

123 thousand

123,277 homes

Average price

20.32 cents

Michigan average 20.03

Average bill

$128.38

Per month at 632 kWh

Price rank

17 of 20

Lowest to highest in Michigan

Great Lakes Energy Cooperative rates and average bill

Great Lakes Energy Cooperative reported 123,277 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 632 kWh a month on average at 20.32 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 20 Michigan utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Great Lakes Energy Cooperative ranks 17 from the lowest price.

Great Lakes Energy Cooperative compared with Michigan and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Great Lakes Energy Cooperative20.32632$128.38
Michigan (all utilities)20.03635$127.17
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Great Lakes Energy Cooperative has distribution equipment. That covers 26 counties in Michigan. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Michigan (26 counties)

Allegan, Antrim, Barry, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Clare, Crawford, Emmet, Grand Traverse, Kalkaska, Kent, Lake, Manistee, Mason, Mecosta, Missaukee, Montcalm, Montmorency, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, Osceola, Oscoda, Otsego, Ottawa, Wexford

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Great Lakes Energy Cooperative reported an average of 315 minutes without power per customer and 2.07 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 152 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Great Lakes Energy Cooperative had about 188 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Michigan figure across its utilities was 161 minutes. One interruption lasting 152 minutes and 2.07 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 315 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Great Lakes Energy Cooperative does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 546 residential net-metered systems on the Great Lakes Energy Cooperative grid in 2025, with 4.0 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Michigan Public Service Commission.

Great Lakes Energy Cooperative is an electric cooperative based in Michigan.

Great Lakes Energy Cooperative operates in the MISO power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Great Lakes Energy Cooperative compared with Michigan

Of the 28 utilities listed for Michigan, Great Lakes Energy Cooperative is the 3rd largest by homes, at roughly 2.7% of the state total. Its price of 20.32 cents per kWh is 1.43 cents above the median of 6 other cooperatives in Michigan (18.90 cents). Great Lakes Energy Cooperative lists distribution equipment in 26 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 546 of its residential customers use net metering, or 4.4 per 1,000 homes, against 6.3 for Michigan as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Michigan with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Michigan utilities

Utilities in Michigan close in size to Great Lakes Energy Cooperative
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Great Lakes Energy CooperativeCooperative123,27720.32
Indiana Michigan PowerInvestor-owned537,98017.17
Northern States Power WisconsinInvestor-owned230,31315.55
City of LansingMunicipal87,02619.44
Upper Peninsula PowerInvestor-owned47,80527.98
Cloverland Electric Co-opCooperative36,14414.27

See every one on the electric companies in Michigan page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Great Lakes Energy Cooperative and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Great Lakes Energy Cooperative questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Great Lakes Energy Cooperative?

Great Lakes Energy Cooperative residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 20.32 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 632 kWh a month and an average bill of $128.38 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Michigan average was 20.03 cents.

How many customers does Great Lakes Energy Cooperative have?

EIA reports about 123,277 residential customers for Great Lakes Energy Cooperative in 2025.

Who regulates Great Lakes Energy Cooperative?

Owned by the members it serves. An elected board sets the rates, and members may receive capital credits when the co-op has margins to return. See the regulator for Michigan on the Michigan state page.

How reliable is Great Lakes Energy Cooperative?

For 2025, Great Lakes Energy Cooperative reported an average of 315 minutes of outage per customer and 2.07 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages