Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

City of Lansing Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with City of Lansing, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

87 thousand

87,026 homes

Average price

19.44 cents

Michigan average 20.03

Average bill

$104.44

Per month at 537 kWh

Price rank

14 of 20

Lowest to highest in Michigan

City of Lansing rates and average bill

City of Lansing reported 87,026 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 537 kWh a month on average at 19.44 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 20 Michigan utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, City of Lansing ranks 14 from the lowest price.

City of Lansing compared with Michigan and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
City of Lansing19.44537$104.44
Michigan (all utilities)20.03635$127.17
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where City of Lansing has distribution equipment. That covers 3 counties in Michigan. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Michigan (3 counties)

Clinton, Eaton, Ingham

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, City of Lansing reported an average of 92 minutes without power per customer and 0.82 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 112 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

City of Lansing had about 36 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Michigan figure across its utilities was 161 minutes. One interruption lasting 112 minutes and 0.82 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 92 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under other standard. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. City of Lansing reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 84,973 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 432 residential net-metered systems on the City of Lansing grid in 2025, with 2.7 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Michigan Public Service Commission.

City of Lansing is a municipal utility based in Michigan.

City of Lansing operates in the MISO power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

City of Lansing compared with Michigan

Of the 28 utilities listed for Michigan, City of Lansing is the 4th largest by homes, at roughly 1.9% of the state total. City of Lansing lists distribution equipment in 3 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 432 of its residential customers use net metering, or 5.0 per 1,000 homes, against 6.3 for Michigan as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Michigan with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Michigan utilities

Utilities in Michigan close in size to City of Lansing
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
City of LansingMunicipal87,02619.44
Northern States Power WisconsinInvestor-owned230,31315.55
Great Lakes Energy CooperativeCooperative123,27720.32
Upper Peninsula PowerInvestor-owned47,80527.98
Cloverland Electric Co-opCooperative36,14414.27
Cherryland Electric CooperativeCooperative35,54817.29

See every one on the electric companies in Michigan page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not City of Lansing and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

City of Lansing questions

What is the average residential electric rate for City of Lansing?

City of Lansing residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 19.44 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 537 kWh a month and an average bill of $104.44 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Michigan average was 20.03 cents.

How many customers does City of Lansing have?

EIA reports about 87,026 residential customers for City of Lansing in 2025.

Who regulates City of Lansing?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Michigan on the Michigan state page.

How reliable is City of Lansing?

For 2025, City of Lansing reported an average of 92 minutes of outage per customer and 0.82 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (other standard). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages