Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

Town of Wallingford Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Town of Wallingford, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

21 thousand

21,426 homes

Average price

17.78 cents

Connecticut average 29.31

Average bill

$151.51

Per month at 852 kWh

Price rank

1 of 5

Lowest to highest in Connecticut

Town of Wallingford rates and average bill

Town of Wallingford reported 21,426 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 852 kWh a month on average at 17.78 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 5 Connecticut utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Town of Wallingford ranks 1 from the lowest price.

Town of Wallingford compared with Connecticut and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Town of Wallingford17.78852$151.51
Connecticut (all utilities)29.31704$206.46
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Town of Wallingford has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Connecticut. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Connecticut (1 county)

New Haven

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Town of Wallingford reported an average of 53 minutes without power per customer and 0.44 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 120 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Town of Wallingford had about 75 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Connecticut figure across its utilities was 87 minutes. One interruption lasting 120 minutes and 0.44 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 53 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under other standard. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Town of Wallingford does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 60 residential net-metered systems on the Town of Wallingford grid in 2025, with 0.5 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority.

Town of Wallingford is a municipal utility based in Connecticut.

Town of Wallingford operates in the ISONE power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Town of Wallingford compared with Connecticut

Connecticut has 6 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. Town of Wallingford is 3rd by size and serves about 1.4% of the state's homes. Its price of 17.78 cents per kWh is 1.97 cents below the median of 3 other municipal utilities in Connecticut (19.75 cents). At $151.51 a month, an average Town of Wallingford home pays about $659 a year less than the Connecticut average of $206.46, and uses 148 kWh a month more. Town of Wallingford lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 60 of its residential customers use net metering, or 2.8 per 1,000 homes, against 77.3 for Connecticut as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Connecticut with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Connecticut utilities

Utilities in Connecticut close in size to Town of Wallingford
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Town of WallingfordMunicipal21,42617.78
Eversource ConnecticutInvestor-owned1,193,58128.88
United Illuminating (UI)Investor-owned314,90935.40
City of NorwichMunicipal18,96723.35
Groton Department of UtilitiesMunicipal12,59618.05
Bozrah Light and PowerMunicipal2,44019.75

See every one on the electric companies in Connecticut page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Town of Wallingford and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Town of Wallingford questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Town of Wallingford?

Town of Wallingford residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 17.78 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 852 kWh a month and an average bill of $151.51 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Connecticut average was 29.31 cents.

How many customers does Town of Wallingford have?

EIA reports about 21,426 residential customers for Town of Wallingford in 2025.

Who regulates Town of Wallingford?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Connecticut on the Connecticut state page.

How reliable is Town of Wallingford?

For 2025, Town of Wallingford reported an average of 53 minutes of outage per customer and 0.44 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (other standard). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages