Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Eversource Connecticut Rates, Bills and Service Area in 2025

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Eversource Connecticut, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

1.19 million

1,193,581 homes

Average price

28.88 cents

Connecticut average 29.31

Average bill

$195.35

Per month at 677 kWh

Price rank

4 of 5

Lowest to highest in Connecticut

Eversource Connecticut rates and average bill

Eversource Connecticut reported 995,130 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 677 kWh a month on average at 28.88 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 5 Connecticut utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Eversource Connecticut ranks 4 from the lowest price.

Eversource Connecticut compared with Connecticut and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Eversource Connecticut28.88677$195.35
Connecticut (all utilities)29.31704$206.46
United States17.23874$150.68

Another 198,451 residential customers use Eversource Connecticut for delivery only and buy their energy from a different supplier. EIA reports their delivery revenue at about 18.65 cents per kWh, or $160.95 a month, which does not include the supply price.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Eversource Connecticut has distribution equipment. That covers 8 counties in Connecticut. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Connecticut (8 counties)

Fairfield, Hartford, Litchfield, Middlesex, New Haven, New London, Tolland, Windham

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Eversource Connecticut reported an average of 85 minutes without power per customer and 0.69 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 125 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Eversource Connecticut had about 42 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Connecticut figure across its utilities was 87 minutes. One interruption lasting 125 minutes and 0.69 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 85 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Eversource Connecticut reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 611 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 90,904 residential net-metered systems on the Eversource Connecticut grid in 2025, with 749.8 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Connecticut, that review is done by the Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority.

Eversource Connecticut is an investor-owned utility based in Connecticut.

Eversource Connecticut operates in the ISONE power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Eversource Connecticut compared with Connecticut

Connecticut has 6 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. Eversource Connecticut is 1st by size and serves about 75.5% of the state's homes. Connecticut has too few other investor-owned utilities with reported prices to compare Eversource Connecticut with its type, so the state average of 29.31 cents per kWh is the fairest yardstick. At $195.35 a month, an average Eversource Connecticut home pays about $133 a year less than the Connecticut average of $206.46, and uses 28 kWh a month less. Eversource Connecticut lists distribution equipment in 8 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 90,904 of its residential customers use net metering, or 76.2 per 1,000 homes, against 77.3 for Connecticut as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Connecticut with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Connecticut utilities

Utilities in Connecticut close in size to Eversource Connecticut
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Eversource ConnecticutInvestor-owned1,193,58128.88
United Illuminating (UI)Investor-owned314,90935.40
Town of WallingfordMunicipal21,42617.78
City of NorwichMunicipal18,96723.35
Groton Department of UtilitiesMunicipal12,59618.05
Bozrah Light and PowerMunicipal2,44019.75

See every one on the electric companies in Connecticut page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Eversource Connecticut and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Eversource Connecticut questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Eversource Connecticut?

Eversource Connecticut residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 28.88 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 677 kWh a month and an average bill of $195.35 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Connecticut average was 29.31 cents.

How many customers does Eversource Connecticut have?

EIA reports about 1,193,581 residential customers for Eversource Connecticut in 2025.

Who regulates Eversource Connecticut?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Connecticut on the Connecticut state page.

How reliable is Eversource Connecticut?

For 2025, Eversource Connecticut reported an average of 85 minutes of outage per customer and 0.69 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages