Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

City of Norwich Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with City of Norwich, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

19 thousand

18,967 homes

Average price

23.35 cents

Connecticut average 29.31

Average bill

$147.77

Per month at 633 kWh

Price rank

3 of 5

Lowest to highest in Connecticut

City of Norwich rates and average bill

City of Norwich reported 18,967 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 633 kWh a month on average at 23.35 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 5 Connecticut utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, City of Norwich ranks 3 from the lowest price.

City of Norwich compared with Connecticut and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
City of Norwich23.35633$147.77
Connecticut (all utilities)29.31704$206.46
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where City of Norwich has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Connecticut. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Connecticut (1 county)

New London

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, City of Norwich reported an average of 169 minutes without power per customer and 1.48 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 114 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

City of Norwich had about 42 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Connecticut figure across its utilities was 87 minutes. One interruption lasting 114 minutes and 1.48 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 169 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. City of Norwich does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 75 residential net-metered systems on the City of Norwich grid in 2025, with 0.8 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Connecticut Public Utilities Regulatory Authority.

City of Norwich is a municipal utility based in Connecticut.

City of Norwich operates in the ISONE power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

City of Norwich compared with Connecticut

By residential customers, City of Norwich ranks 4th of the 6 utilities that report homes in Connecticut, with about 1.2% of the state's homes. Among 3 other municipal utilities in Connecticut, the median price is 18.05 cents per kWh, so City of Norwich at 23.35 cents is 5.30 cents above its peers. At $147.77 a month, an average City of Norwich home pays about $704 a year less than the Connecticut average of $206.46, and uses 72 kWh a month less. City of Norwich lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 75 of its residential customers use net metering, or 4.0 per 1,000 homes, against 77.3 for Connecticut as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Connecticut with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Connecticut utilities

Utilities in Connecticut close in size to City of Norwich
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
City of NorwichMunicipal18,96723.35
Eversource ConnecticutInvestor-owned1,193,58128.88
United Illuminating (UI)Investor-owned314,90935.40
Town of WallingfordMunicipal21,42617.78
Groton Department of UtilitiesMunicipal12,59618.05
Bozrah Light and PowerMunicipal2,44019.75

See every one on the electric companies in Connecticut page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not City of Norwich and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

City of Norwich questions

What is the average residential electric rate for City of Norwich?

City of Norwich residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 23.35 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 633 kWh a month and an average bill of $147.77 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Connecticut average was 29.31 cents.

How many customers does City of Norwich have?

EIA reports about 18,967 residential customers for City of Norwich in 2025.

Who regulates City of Norwich?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Connecticut on the Connecticut state page.

How reliable is City of Norwich?

For 2025, City of Norwich reported an average of 169 minutes of outage per customer and 1.48 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages