Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Tampa Electric Rates, Bills, Service Area and Reliability

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Tampa Electric, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

769 thousand

768,806 homes

Average price

17.32 cents

Florida average 15.21

Average bill

$193.55

Per month at 1,117 kWh

Price rank

31 of 36

Lowest to highest in Florida

Tampa Electric rates and average bill

Tampa Electric reported 768,806 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,117 kWh a month on average at 17.32 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 36 Florida utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Tampa Electric ranks 31 from the lowest price.

Tampa Electric compared with Florida and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Tampa Electric17.321,117$193.55
Florida (all utilities)15.211,103$167.86
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Tampa Electric has distribution equipment. That covers 4 counties in Florida. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Florida (4 counties)

Hillsborough, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Tampa Electric reported an average of 79 minutes without power per customer and 1.30 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 61 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Tampa Electric had about 49 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Florida figure across its utilities was 65 minutes. One interruption lasting 61 minutes and 1.30 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 79 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Tampa Electric does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 32,662 residential net-metered systems on the Tampa Electric grid in 2025, with 392.1 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Florida, that review is done by the Florida Public Service Commission.

Tampa Electric is an investor-owned utility based in Florida.

Tampa Electric compared with Florida

By residential customers, Tampa Electric ranks 3rd of the 36 utilities that report homes in Florida, with about 7.2% of the state's homes. Its price of 17.32 cents per kWh is 0.48 cents below the median of 3 other investor-owned utilities in Florida (17.80 cents). Over a year, the typical Tampa Electric bill runs about $308 above the state average, with monthly use 14 kWh higher. Tampa Electric lists distribution equipment in 4 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 32,662 of its residential customers use net metering, or 42.5 per 1,000 homes, against 30.3 for Florida as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Florida with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Florida utilities

Utilities in Florida close in size to Tampa Electric
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Tampa ElectricInvestor-owned768,80617.32
Florida Power & Light (FPL)Investor-owned5,337,11814.62
Duke Energy FloridaInvestor-owned1,819,96218.36
JEAMunicipal479,28813.84
Orlando Utilities CommissionMunicipal254,55213.22
Sumter Electric CooperativeCooperative240,24114.98

See every one on the electric companies in Florida page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Tampa Electric and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Tampa Electric questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Tampa Electric?

Tampa Electric residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 17.32 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,117 kWh a month and an average bill of $193.55 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Florida average was 15.21 cents.

How many customers does Tampa Electric have?

EIA reports about 768,806 residential customers for Tampa Electric in 2025.

Who regulates Tampa Electric?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Florida on the Florida state page.

How reliable is Tampa Electric?

For 2025, Tampa Electric reported an average of 79 minutes of outage per customer and 1.30 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages