Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

JEA Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill in 2025 Guide

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with JEA, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

479 thousand

479,288 homes

Average price

13.84 cents

Florida average 15.21

Average bill

$146.38

Per month at 1,057 kWh

Price rank

15 of 36

Lowest to highest in Florida

JEA rates and average bill

JEA reported 479,288 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,057 kWh a month on average at 13.84 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 36 Florida utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, JEA ranks 15 from the lowest price.

JEA compared with Florida and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
JEA13.841,057$146.38
Florida (all utilities)15.211,103$167.86
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where JEA has distribution equipment. That covers 4 counties in Florida. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Florida (4 counties)

Clay, Duval, Nassau, St Johns

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, JEA reported an average of 49 minutes without power per customer and 0.95 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 51 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

JEA had about 79 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Florida figure across its utilities was 65 minutes. One interruption lasting 51 minutes and 0.95 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 49 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under other standard. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. JEA does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 6,592 residential net-metered systems on the JEA grid in 2025, with 57.9 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Florida Public Service Commission.

JEA is a municipal utility based in Florida.

JEA compared with Florida

Of the 36 utilities listed for Florida, JEA is the 4th largest by homes, at roughly 4.5% of the state total. Among 15 other municipal utilities in Florida, the median price is 12.29 cents per kWh, so JEA at 13.84 cents is 1.55 cents above its peers. At $146.38 a month, an average JEA home pays about $258 a year less than the Florida average of $167.86, and uses 46 kWh a month less. JEA lists distribution equipment in 4 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 6,592 of its residential customers use net metering, or 13.8 per 1,000 homes, against 30.3 for Florida as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Florida with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Florida utilities

Utilities in Florida close in size to JEA
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
JEAMunicipal479,28813.84
Duke Energy FloridaInvestor-owned1,819,96218.36
Tampa ElectricInvestor-owned768,80617.32
Orlando Utilities CommissionMunicipal254,55213.22
Sumter Electric CooperativeCooperative240,24114.98
Lee County Electric CooperativeCooperative236,57814.20

See every one on the electric companies in Florida page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not JEA and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

JEA questions

What is the average residential electric rate for JEA?

JEA residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 13.84 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,057 kWh a month and an average bill of $146.38 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Florida average was 15.21 cents.

How many customers does JEA have?

EIA reports about 479,288 residential customers for JEA in 2025.

Who regulates JEA?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Florida on the Florida state page.

How reliable is JEA?

For 2025, JEA reported an average of 49 minutes of outage per customer and 0.95 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (other standard). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages