Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Florida Power & Light (FPL) Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Florida Power & Light (FPL), does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

5.34 million

5,337,118 homes

Average price

14.62 cents

Florida average 15.21

Average bill

$162.38

Per month at 1,111 kWh

Price rank

22 of 36

Lowest to highest in Florida

FPL rates and average bill

Florida Power & Light (FPL) reported 5,337,118 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,111 kWh a month on average at 14.62 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 36 Florida utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, FPL ranks 22 from the lowest price.

Florida Power & Light (FPL) compared with Florida and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Florida Power & Light (FPL)14.621,111$162.38
Florida (all utilities)15.211,103$167.86
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where FPL has distribution equipment. That covers 42 counties in Florida. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Florida (42 counties)

Show all 42 counties

Alachua, Baker, Bay, Bradford, Brevard, Broward, Charlotte, Clay, Collier, Columbia, DeSoto, Duval, Escambia, Flagler, Glades, Hardee, Hendry, Highlands, Holmes, Indian River, Jackson, Manatee, Martin, Miami Dade, Monroe, Nassau, Okaloosa, Okeechobee, Orange, Osceola, Palm Beach, Putnam, Santa Rosa, Sarasota, Seminole, St Johns, St Lucie, Suwannee, Union, Volusia, Walton, Washington

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, FPL reported an average of 45 minutes without power per customer and 0.43 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 104 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

FPL had about 83 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Florida figure across its utilities was 65 minutes. One interruption lasting 104 minutes and 0.43 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 45 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. FPL does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 119,537 residential net-metered systems on the FPL grid in 2025, with 1100.2 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Florida, that review is done by the Florida Public Service Commission.

FPL is an investor-owned utility based in Florida.

FPL operates in the PJM and MISO power markets. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

FPL compared with Florida

Florida has 36 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. FPL is 1st by size and serves about 50.0% of the state's homes. Its price of 14.62 cents per kWh is 3.18 cents below the median of 3 other investor-owned utilities in Florida (17.80 cents). At $162.38 a month, an average FPL home pays about $66 a year less than the Florida average of $167.86, and uses 8 kWh a month more. FPL lists distribution equipment in 42 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 119,537 of its residential customers use net metering, or 22.4 per 1,000 homes, against 30.3 for Florida as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Florida with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Florida utilities

Utilities in Florida close in size to Florida Power & Light (FPL)
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Florida Power & Light (FPL)Investor-owned5,337,11814.62
Duke Energy FloridaInvestor-owned1,819,96218.36
Tampa ElectricInvestor-owned768,80617.32
JEAMunicipal479,28813.84
Orlando Utilities CommissionMunicipal254,55213.22
Sumter Electric CooperativeCooperative240,24114.98

See every one on the electric companies in Florida page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not FPL and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

FPL questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Florida Power & Light (FPL)?

Florida Power & Light (FPL) residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 14.62 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,111 kWh a month and an average bill of $162.38 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Florida average was 15.21 cents.

How many customers does Florida Power & Light (FPL) have?

EIA reports about 5,337,118 residential customers for Florida Power & Light (FPL) in 2025.

Who regulates Florida Power & Light (FPL)?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Florida on the Florida state page.

How reliable is Florida Power & Light (FPL)?

For 2025, Florida Power & Light (FPL) reported an average of 45 minutes of outage per customer and 0.43 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages