Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

Kissimmee Utility Authority Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Kissimmee Utility Authority, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

83 thousand

82,785 homes

Average price

11.70 cents

Florida average 15.21

Average bill

$132.11

Per month at 1,129 kWh

Price rank

5 of 36

Lowest to highest in Florida

Kissimmee Utility Authority rates and average bill

Kissimmee Utility Authority reported 82,785 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 1,129 kWh a month on average at 11.70 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 36 Florida utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Kissimmee Utility Authority ranks 5 from the lowest price.

Kissimmee Utility Authority compared with Florida and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Kissimmee Utility Authority11.701,129$132.11
Florida (all utilities)15.211,103$167.86
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Kissimmee Utility Authority has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Florida. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Florida (1 county)

Osceola

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Kissimmee Utility Authority reported an average of 23 minutes without power per customer and 0.56 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 41 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Kissimmee Utility Authority had about 104 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Florida figure across its utilities was 65 minutes. One interruption lasting 41 minutes and 0.56 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 23 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under other standard. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Kissimmee Utility Authority does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 4,423 residential net-metered systems on the Kissimmee Utility Authority grid in 2025, with 46.7 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Florida Public Service Commission.

Kissimmee Utility Authority is a municipal utility based in Florida.

Kissimmee Utility Authority compared with Florida

Of the 36 utilities listed for Florida, Kissimmee Utility Authority is the 13th largest by homes, at roughly 0.77% of the state total. Among 15 other municipal utilities in Florida, the median price is 13.11 cents per kWh, so Kissimmee Utility Authority at 11.70 cents is 1.41 cents below its peers. At $132.11 a month, an average Kissimmee Utility Authority home pays about $429 a year less than the Florida average of $167.86, and uses 26 kWh a month more. Kissimmee Utility Authority lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 4,423 of its residential customers use net metering, or 53.4 per 1,000 homes, against 30.3 for Florida as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Florida with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Florida utilities

Utilities in Florida close in size to Kissimmee Utility Authority
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Kissimmee Utility AuthorityMunicipal82,78511.70
City of TallahasseeMunicipal105,94513.97
Gainesville Regional UtilitiesMunicipal93,21414.72
Peace River Electric CooperativeCooperative62,01812.84
Choctawhatchee Electric CooperativeCooperative59,40714.04
Talquin Electric CooperativeCooperative54,45415.24

See every one on the electric companies in Florida page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Kissimmee Utility Authority and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Kissimmee Utility Authority questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Kissimmee Utility Authority?

Kissimmee Utility Authority residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 11.70 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 1,129 kWh a month and an average bill of $132.11 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Florida average was 15.21 cents.

How many customers does Kissimmee Utility Authority have?

EIA reports about 82,785 residential customers for Kissimmee Utility Authority in 2025.

Who regulates Kissimmee Utility Authority?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Florida on the Florida state page.

How reliable is Kissimmee Utility Authority?

For 2025, Kissimmee Utility Authority reported an average of 23 minutes of outage per customer and 0.56 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (other standard). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages