Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

Gainesville Regional Utilities Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Gainesville Regional Utilities, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

93 thousand

93,214 homes

Average price

14.72 cents

Florida average 15.21

Average bill

$117.41

Per month at 798 kWh

Price rank

23 of 36

Lowest to highest in Florida

Gainesville Regional Utilities rates and average bill

Gainesville Regional Utilities reported 93,214 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 798 kWh a month on average at 14.72 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 36 Florida utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Gainesville Regional Utilities ranks 23 from the lowest price.

Gainesville Regional Utilities compared with Florida and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Gainesville Regional Utilities14.72798$117.41
Florida (all utilities)15.211,103$167.86
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Gainesville Regional Utilities has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Florida. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Florida (1 county)

Alachua

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Gainesville Regional Utilities reported an average of 37 minutes without power per customer and 0.77 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 48 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Gainesville Regional Utilities had about 90 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Florida figure across its utilities was 65 minutes. One interruption lasting 48 minutes and 0.77 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 37 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Gainesville Regional Utilities does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 1,587 residential net-metered systems on the Gainesville Regional Utilities grid in 2025, with 14.3 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Florida Public Service Commission.

Gainesville Regional Utilities is a municipal utility based in Florida.

Gainesville Regional Utilities compared with Florida

Florida has 36 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. Gainesville Regional Utilities is 12th by size and serves about 0.87% of the state's homes. Gainesville Regional Utilities lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 1,587 of its residential customers use net metering, or 17.0 per 1,000 homes, against 30.3 for Florida as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Florida with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Florida utilities

Utilities in Florida close in size to Gainesville Regional Utilities
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Gainesville Regional UtilitiesMunicipal93,21414.72
City of LakelandMunicipal122,50611.73
City of TallahasseeMunicipal105,94513.97
Kissimmee Utility AuthorityMunicipal82,78511.70
Peace River Electric CooperativeCooperative62,01812.84
Choctawhatchee Electric CooperativeCooperative59,40714.04

See every one on the electric companies in Florida page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Gainesville Regional Utilities and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Gainesville Regional Utilities questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Gainesville Regional Utilities?

Gainesville Regional Utilities residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 14.72 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 798 kWh a month and an average bill of $117.41 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Florida average was 15.21 cents.

How many customers does Gainesville Regional Utilities have?

EIA reports about 93,214 residential customers for Gainesville Regional Utilities in 2025.

Who regulates Gainesville Regional Utilities?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Florida on the Florida state page.

How reliable is Gainesville Regional Utilities?

For 2025, Gainesville Regional Utilities reported an average of 37 minutes of outage per customer and 0.77 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages