Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

City of Tallahassee Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with City of Tallahassee, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

106 thousand

105,945 homes

Average price

13.97 cents

Florida average 15.21

Average bill

$130.50

Per month at 934 kWh

Price rank

17 of 36

Lowest to highest in Florida

City of Tallahassee rates and average bill

City of Tallahassee reported 105,945 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 934 kWh a month on average at 13.97 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 36 Florida utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, City of Tallahassee ranks 17 from the lowest price.

City of Tallahassee compared with Florida and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
City of Tallahassee13.97934$130.50
Florida (all utilities)15.211,103$167.86
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where City of Tallahassee has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Florida. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Florida (1 county)

Leon

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. City of Tallahassee reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 675 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 1,334 residential net-metered systems on the City of Tallahassee grid in 2025, with 11.9 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Florida Public Service Commission.

City of Tallahassee is a municipal utility based in Florida.

City of Tallahassee compared with Florida

By residential customers, City of Tallahassee ranks 11th of the 36 utilities that report homes in Florida, with about 0.99% of the state's homes. Its price of 13.97 cents per kWh is 1.68 cents above the median of 15 other municipal utilities in Florida (12.29 cents). At $130.50 a month, an average City of Tallahassee home pays about $448 a year less than the Florida average of $167.86, and uses 169 kWh a month less. City of Tallahassee lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 1,334 of its residential customers use net metering, or 12.6 per 1,000 homes, against 30.3 for Florida as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Florida with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Florida utilities

Utilities in Florida close in size to City of Tallahassee
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
City of TallahasseeMunicipal105,94513.97
Clay Electric CooperativeCooperative173,96614.02
City of LakelandMunicipal122,50611.73
Gainesville Regional UtilitiesMunicipal93,21414.72
Kissimmee Utility AuthorityMunicipal82,78511.70
Peace River Electric CooperativeCooperative62,01812.84

See every one on the electric companies in Florida page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not City of Tallahassee and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

City of Tallahassee questions

What is the average residential electric rate for City of Tallahassee?

City of Tallahassee residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 13.97 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 934 kWh a month and an average bill of $130.50 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Florida average was 15.21 cents.

How many customers does City of Tallahassee have?

EIA reports about 105,945 residential customers for City of Tallahassee in 2025.

Who regulates City of Tallahassee?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Florida on the Florida state page.

Related pages