Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Evergy Kansas South Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Evergy Kansas South, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

306 thousand

305,665 homes

Average price

14.54 cents

Kansas average 14.44

Average bill

$124.79

Per month at 858 kWh

Price rank

4 of 13

Lowest to highest in Kansas

Evergy Kansas South rates and average bill

Evergy Kansas South reported 305,665 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 858 kWh a month on average at 14.54 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 13 Kansas utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Evergy Kansas South ranks 4 from the lowest price.

Evergy Kansas South compared with Kansas and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Evergy Kansas South14.54858$124.79
Kansas (all utilities)14.44876$126.42
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Evergy Kansas South has distribution equipment. That covers 24 counties in Kansas. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Kansas (24 counties)

Allen, Anderson, Bourbon, Butler, Chautauqua, Cherokee, Coffey, Cowley, Crawford, Elk, Greenwood, Harvey, Kingman, Labette, Linn, Marion, McPherson, Montgomery, Neosho, Reno, Sedgwick, Sumner, Wilson, Woodson

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Evergy Kansas South reported an average of 84 minutes without power per customer and 0.91 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 92 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Evergy Kansas South had about 44 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Kansas figure across its utilities was 96 minutes. One interruption lasting 92 minutes and 0.91 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 84 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Evergy Kansas South reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 1,807 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 2,981 residential net-metered systems on the Evergy Kansas South grid in 2025, with 23.5 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Kansas, that review is done by the Kansas Corporation Commission.

Evergy Kansas South is an investor-owned utility based in Kansas.

Evergy Kansas South operates in the SPP power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Evergy Kansas South compared with Kansas

Kansas has 17 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. Evergy Kansas South is 2nd by size and serves about 23.0% of the state's homes. Kansas has too few other investor-owned utilities with reported prices to compare Evergy Kansas South with its type, so the state average of 14.44 cents per kWh is the fairest yardstick. At $124.79 a month, an average Evergy Kansas South home pays about $20 a year less than the Kansas average of $126.42, and uses 17 kWh a month less. Evergy Kansas South lists distribution equipment in 24 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 2,981 of its residential customers use net metering, or 9.8 per 1,000 homes, against 7.8 for Kansas as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Kansas with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Kansas utilities

Utilities in Kansas close in size to Evergy Kansas South
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Evergy Kansas SouthInvestor-owned305,66514.54
Evergy MetroInvestor-owned523,58813.41
Evergy Kansas CentralInvestor-owned343,71214.56
Empire District ElectricInvestor-owned161,37314.67
City of Kansas CityMunicipal62,10314.93
Midwest EnergyCooperative29,77912.01

See every one on the electric companies in Kansas page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Evergy Kansas South and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Evergy Kansas South questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Evergy Kansas South?

Evergy Kansas South residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 14.54 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 858 kWh a month and an average bill of $124.79 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Kansas average was 14.44 cents.

How many customers does Evergy Kansas South have?

EIA reports about 305,665 residential customers for Evergy Kansas South in 2025.

Who regulates Evergy Kansas South?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Kansas on the Kansas state page.

How reliable is Evergy Kansas South?

For 2025, Evergy Kansas South reported an average of 84 minutes of outage per customer and 0.91 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages