Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Evergy Metro Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill in 2025

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Evergy Metro, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

524 thousand

523,588 homes

Average price

13.41 cents

Missouri average 13.30

Average bill

$119.74

Per month at 893 kWh

Price rank

16 of 33

Lowest to highest in Missouri

Evergy Metro rates and average bill

Evergy Metro reported 523,588 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 893 kWh a month on average at 13.41 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 33 Missouri utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Evergy Metro ranks 16 from the lowest price.

Evergy Metro compared with Missouri and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Evergy Metro13.41893$119.74
Missouri (all utilities)13.301,038$137.97
United States17.23874$150.68

Figures cover all of Evergy Metro's states together. A utility with a large territory can have different rates in different places.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Evergy Metro has distribution equipment. That covers 25 counties in Missouri, Kansas. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Missouri (14 counties)

Bates, Carroll, Cass, Chariton, Clay, Howard, Jackson, Johnson, Lafayette, Livingston, Pettis, Platte, Randolph, Saline

Kansas (11 counties)

Anderson, Bourbon, Coffey, Douglas, Franklin, Johnson, Leavenworth, Linn, Miami, Osage, Wyandotte

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Evergy Metro reported an average of 99 minutes without power per customer and 1.20 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 83 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Evergy Metro had about 28 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Missouri figure across its utilities was 114 minutes. One interruption lasting 83 minutes and 1.20 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 99 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Evergy Metro reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 251,477 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 5,756 residential net-metered systems on the Evergy Metro grid in 2025, with 48.9 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Missouri, that review is done by the Missouri Public Service Commission.

Evergy Metro is an investor-owned utility based in Missouri, and it also reports customers in 1 other state.

Evergy Metro operates in the SPP power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Evergy Metro compared with Missouri

Missouri has 43 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. Evergy Metro is 2nd by size and serves about 9.4% of the state's homes. Its price of 13.41 cents per kWh is about the same as the median of 3 other investor-owned utilities in Missouri (13.26 cents). Evergy Metro reports customers in 2 states, and this profile uses its largest, Missouri, for comparisons. 5,756 of its residential customers use net metering, or 11.0 per 1,000 homes, against 12.8 for Missouri as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Missouri with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Missouri utilities

Utilities in Missouri close in size to Evergy Metro
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Evergy MetroInvestor-owned523,58813.41
Ameren MissouriInvestor-owned1,100,65413.26
Evergy Missouri WestInvestor-owned308,57312.10
Empire District ElectricInvestor-owned161,37314.67
Carroll Electric CooperativeCooperative116,79113.43
City Utilities of SpringfieldMunicipal105,85911.65

See every one on the electric companies in Missouri page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Evergy Metro and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Evergy Metro questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Evergy Metro?

Evergy Metro residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 13.41 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 893 kWh a month and an average bill of $119.74 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Missouri average was 13.30 cents.

How many customers does Evergy Metro have?

EIA reports about 523,588 residential customers for Evergy Metro in 2025.

Who regulates Evergy Metro?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Missouri on the Missouri state page.

How reliable is Evergy Metro?

For 2025, Evergy Metro reported an average of 99 minutes of outage per customer and 1.20 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages