Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

City Utilities of Springfield Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with City Utilities of Springfield, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

106 thousand

105,859 homes

Average price

11.65 cents

Missouri average 13.30

Average bill

$100.80

Per month at 866 kWh

Price rank

3 of 33

Lowest to highest in Missouri

City Utilities of Springfield rates and average bill

City Utilities of Springfield reported 105,859 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 866 kWh a month on average at 11.65 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 33 Missouri utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, City Utilities of Springfield ranks 3 from the lowest price.

City Utilities of Springfield compared with Missouri and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
City Utilities of Springfield11.65866$100.80
Missouri (all utilities)13.301,038$137.97
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where City Utilities of Springfield has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Missouri. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Missouri (1 county)

Greene

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, City Utilities of Springfield reported an average of 80 minutes without power per customer and 1.01 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 79 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

City Utilities of Springfield had about 48 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Missouri figure across its utilities was 114 minutes. One interruption lasting 79 minutes and 1.01 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 80 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. City Utilities of Springfield does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 752 residential net-metered systems on the City Utilities of Springfield grid in 2025, with 5.8 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Missouri Public Service Commission.

City Utilities of Springfield is a municipal utility based in Missouri.

City Utilities of Springfield operates in the SPP power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

City Utilities of Springfield compared with Missouri

By residential customers, City Utilities of Springfield ranks 5th of the 43 utilities that report homes in Missouri, with about 3.6% of the state's homes. Its price of 11.65 cents per kWh is 2.38 cents below the median of 11 other municipal utilities in Missouri (14.03 cents). Over a year, the typical City Utilities of Springfield bill runs about $446 below the state average, with monthly use 172 kWh lower. City Utilities of Springfield lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 752 of its residential customers use net metering, or 7.1 per 1,000 homes, against 12.8 for Missouri as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Missouri with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Missouri utilities

Utilities in Missouri close in size to City Utilities of Springfield
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
City Utilities of SpringfieldMunicipal105,85911.65
Empire District ElectricInvestor-owned161,37314.67
Carroll Electric CooperativeCooperative116,79113.43
Cuivre River Electric CooperativeCooperative74,26111.36
City of IndependenceMunicipal54,19916.54
City of ColumbiaMunicipal45,89915.50

See every one on the electric companies in Missouri page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not City Utilities of Springfield and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

City Utilities of Springfield questions

What is the average residential electric rate for City Utilities of Springfield?

City Utilities of Springfield residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 11.65 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 866 kWh a month and an average bill of $100.80 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Missouri average was 13.30 cents.

How many customers does City Utilities of Springfield have?

EIA reports about 105,859 residential customers for City Utilities of Springfield in 2025.

Who regulates City Utilities of Springfield?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Missouri on the Missouri state page.

How reliable is City Utilities of Springfield?

For 2025, City Utilities of Springfield reported an average of 80 minutes of outage per customer and 1.01 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages