Kilowatt Atlas

Municipal utility

City of Kansas City Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with City of Kansas City, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

62 thousand

62,103 homes

Average price

14.93 cents

Kansas average 14.44

Average bill

$119.94

Per month at 803 kWh

Price rank

8 of 13

Lowest to highest in Kansas

City of Kansas City rates and average bill

City of Kansas City reported 62,103 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 803 kWh a month on average at 14.93 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 13 Kansas utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, City of Kansas City ranks 8 from the lowest price.

City of Kansas City compared with Kansas and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
City of Kansas City14.93803$119.94
Kansas (all utilities)14.44876$126.42
United States17.23874$150.68

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where City of Kansas City has distribution equipment. That covers 1 county in Kansas. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Kansas (1 county)

Wyandotte

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, City of Kansas City reported an average of 130 minutes without power per customer and 1.24 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 105 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

City of Kansas City sits close to the median state on outage minutes. The Kansas figure across its utilities was 96 minutes. One interruption lasting 105 minutes and 1.24 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 130 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. City of Kansas City does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 538 residential net-metered systems on the City of Kansas City grid in 2025, with 3.3 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it.

For questions about state consumer protections, see the Kansas Corporation Commission.

City of Kansas City is a municipal utility based in Kansas.

City of Kansas City operates in the SPP power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

City of Kansas City compared with Kansas

Of the 17 utilities listed for Kansas, City of Kansas City is the 3rd largest by homes, at roughly 4.7% of the state total. Its price of 14.93 cents per kWh is 1.42 cents above the median of 5 other municipal utilities in Kansas (13.52 cents). City of Kansas City lists distribution equipment in a single county, so its service area is easy to check against your address. 538 of its residential customers use net metering, or 8.7 per 1,000 homes, against 7.8 for Kansas as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Kansas with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Kansas utilities

Utilities in Kansas close in size to City of Kansas City
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
City of Kansas CityMunicipal62,10314.93
Evergy Kansas SouthInvestor-owned305,66514.54
Empire District ElectricInvestor-owned161,37314.67
Midwest EnergyCooperative29,77912.01
Wheatland Electric CooperativeCooperative20,13815.01
FreeState Electric CooperativeCooperative17,65417.84

See every one on the electric companies in Kansas page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not City of Kansas City and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

City of Kansas City questions

What is the average residential electric rate for City of Kansas City?

City of Kansas City residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 14.93 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 803 kWh a month and an average bill of $119.94 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Kansas average was 14.44 cents.

How many customers does City of Kansas City have?

EIA reports about 62,103 residential customers for City of Kansas City in 2025.

Who regulates City of Kansas City?

Owned and run by a city or town. A city council or utility board usually sets the rates, and state commissions often have limited authority over it. See the regulator for Kansas on the Kansas state page.

How reliable is City of Kansas City?

For 2025, City of Kansas City reported an average of 130 minutes of outage per customer and 1.24 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages