Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

DTE Electric Rates, Bills, Service Area and Reliability

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with DTE Electric, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

2.08 million

2,078,328 homes

Average price

20.25 cents

Michigan average 20.03

Average bill

$126.06

Per month at 623 kWh

Price rank

16 of 20

Lowest to highest in Michigan

DTE Electric rates and average bill

DTE Electric reported 2,078,315 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 623 kWh a month on average at 20.25 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 20 Michigan utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, DTE Electric ranks 16 from the lowest price.

DTE Electric compared with Michigan and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
DTE Electric20.25623$126.06
Michigan (all utilities)20.03635$127.17
United States17.23874$150.68

Another 13 residential customers use DTE Electric for delivery only and buy their energy from a different supplier. EIA reports their delivery revenue at about 10.45 cents per kWh, or $89.74 a month, which does not include the supply price.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where DTE Electric has distribution equipment. That covers 25 counties in Michigan. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Michigan (25 counties)

Bay, Branch, Delta, Genesee, Gladwin, Gratiot, Huron, Ingham, Isabella, Lapeer, Lenawee, Livingston, Macomb, Midland, Monroe, Montcalm, Oakland, Presque Isle, Saginaw, Sanilac, Shiawassee, St Clair, Tuscola, Washtenaw, Wayne

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, DTE Electric reported an average of 151 minutes without power per customer and 1.07 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 141 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

DTE Electric had about 23 more minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Michigan figure across its utilities was 161 minutes. One interruption lasting 141 minutes and 1.07 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 151 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. DTE Electric reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 22,447 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 11,672 residential net-metered systems on the DTE Electric grid in 2025, with 78.7 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Michigan, that review is done by the Michigan Public Service Commission.

DTE Electric is an investor-owned utility based in Michigan.

DTE Electric operates in the MISO power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

DTE Electric compared with Michigan

Of the 28 utilities listed for Michigan, DTE Electric is the 1st largest by homes, at roughly 45.8% of the state total. Among 4 other investor-owned utilities in Michigan, the median price is 19.66 cents per kWh, so DTE Electric at 20.25 cents is 0.59 cents above its peers. At $126.06 a month, an average DTE Electric home pays about $13 a year less than the Michigan average of $127.17, and uses 12 kWh a month less. DTE Electric lists distribution equipment in 25 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 11,672 of its residential customers use net metering, or 5.6 per 1,000 homes, against 6.3 for Michigan as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Michigan with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Michigan utilities

Utilities in Michigan close in size to DTE Electric
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
DTE ElectricInvestor-owned2,078,32820.25
Consumers EnergyInvestor-owned1,662,74120.66
Indiana Michigan PowerInvestor-owned537,98017.17
Northern States Power WisconsinInvestor-owned230,31315.55
Great Lakes Energy CooperativeCooperative123,27720.32
City of LansingMunicipal87,02619.44

See every one on the electric companies in Michigan page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not DTE Electric and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

DTE Electric questions

What is the average residential electric rate for DTE Electric?

DTE Electric residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 20.25 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 623 kWh a month and an average bill of $126.06 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Michigan average was 20.03 cents.

How many customers does DTE Electric have?

EIA reports about 2,078,328 residential customers for DTE Electric in 2025.

Who regulates DTE Electric?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Michigan on the Michigan state page.

How reliable is DTE Electric?

For 2025, DTE Electric reported an average of 151 minutes of outage per customer and 1.07 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages