Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

UGI Utilities Electric Rates and Average Monthly Bill Guide

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with UGI Utilities, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

55 thousand

55,181 homes

Average price

19.77 cents

Pennsylvania average 19.29

Average bill

$169.01

Per month at 855 kWh

Price rank

11 of 13

Lowest to highest in Pennsylvania

UGI Utilities rates and average bill

UGI Utilities reported 54,721 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 855 kWh a month on average at 19.77 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 13 Pennsylvania utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, UGI Utilities ranks 11 from the lowest price.

UGI Utilities compared with Pennsylvania and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
UGI Utilities19.77855$169.01
Pennsylvania (all utilities)19.29839$161.90
United States17.23874$150.68

Another 460 residential customers use UGI Utilities for delivery only and buy their energy from a different supplier. EIA reports their delivery revenue at about 8.89 cents per kWh, or $79.89 a month, which does not include the supply price.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where UGI Utilities has distribution equipment. That covers 2 counties in Pennsylvania. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Pennsylvania (2 counties)

Luzerne, Wyoming

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, UGI Utilities reported an average of 56 minutes without power per customer and 0.58 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 97 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

UGI Utilities had about 71 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Pennsylvania figure across its utilities was 136 minutes. One interruption lasting 97 minutes and 0.58 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 56 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. UGI Utilities does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 410 residential net-metered systems on the UGI Utilities grid in 2025, with 3.7 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Pennsylvania, that review is done by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission.

UGI Utilities is an investor-owned utility based in Pennsylvania.

UGI Utilities operates in the PJM power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

UGI Utilities compared with Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania has 18 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. UGI Utilities is 5th by size and serves about 0.99% of the state's homes. UGI Utilities lists distribution equipment in 2 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 410 of its residential customers use net metering, or 7.4 per 1,000 homes, against 17.4 for Pennsylvania as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Pennsylvania with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Pennsylvania utilities

Utilities in Pennsylvania close in size to UGI Utilities
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
UGI UtilitiesInvestor-owned55,18119.77
PPL Electric UtilitiesInvestor-owned1,311,25118.60
Duquesne LightInvestor-owned553,12423.47
Adams Electric CooperativeCooperative32,58015.41
Central Electric CooperativeCooperative23,67516.90
REA Energy CooperativeCooperative20,95116.14

See every one on the electric companies in Pennsylvania page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not UGI Utilities and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

UGI Utilities questions

What is the average residential electric rate for UGI Utilities?

UGI Utilities residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 19.77 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 855 kWh a month and an average bill of $169.01 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Pennsylvania average was 19.29 cents.

How many customers does UGI Utilities have?

EIA reports about 55,181 residential customers for UGI Utilities in 2025.

Who regulates UGI Utilities?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Pennsylvania on the Pennsylvania state page.

How reliable is UGI Utilities?

For 2025, UGI Utilities reported an average of 56 minutes of outage per customer and 0.58 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages