Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

PPL Electric Utilities Rates, Bills and Service Area in 2025

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with PPL Electric Utilities, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

1.31 million

1,311,251 homes

Average price

18.60 cents

Pennsylvania average 19.29

Average bill

$163.72

Per month at 880 kWh

Price rank

8 of 13

Lowest to highest in Pennsylvania

PPL Electric Utilities rates and average bill

PPL Electric Utilities reported 836,316 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 880 kWh a month on average at 18.60 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 13 Pennsylvania utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, PPL Electric Utilities ranks 8 from the lowest price.

PPL Electric Utilities compared with Pennsylvania and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
PPL Electric Utilities18.60880$163.72
Pennsylvania (all utilities)19.29839$161.90
United States17.23874$150.68

Another 474,935 residential customers use PPL Electric Utilities for delivery only and buy their energy from a different supplier. EIA reports their delivery revenue at about 6.51 cents per kWh, or $68.38 a month, which does not include the supply price.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where PPL Electric Utilities has distribution equipment. That covers 33 counties in Pennsylvania. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

Pennsylvania (33 counties)

Berks, Bradford, Bucks, Carbon, Centre, Chester, Clinton, Columbia, Cumberland, Dauphin, Juniata, Lackawanna, Lancaster, Lebanon, Lehigh, Luzerne, Lycoming, Mifflin, Monroe, Montgomery, Montour, Northampton, Northumberland, Perry, Pike, Schuylkill, Snyder, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Union, Wayne, Wyoming, York

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, PPL Electric Utilities reported an average of 116 minutes without power per customer and 0.77 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 151 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

PPL Electric Utilities had about 12 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The Pennsylvania figure across its utilities was 136 minutes. One interruption lasting 151 minutes and 0.77 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 116 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under IEEE 1366. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. PPL Electric Utilities reports a residential time-of-use pricing program in its 2025 EIA filing, with about 979 residential customers enrolled in dynamic pricing programs of all kinds. Ask the utility which rate schedules you qualify for. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 30,053 residential net-metered systems on the PPL Electric Utilities grid in 2025, with 277.8 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In Pennsylvania, that review is done by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission.

PPL Electric Utilities is an investor-owned utility based in Pennsylvania.

PPL Electric Utilities operates in the PJM power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

PPL Electric Utilities compared with Pennsylvania

By residential customers, PPL Electric Utilities ranks 3rd of the 18 utilities that report homes in Pennsylvania, with about 23.6% of the state's homes. Its price of 18.60 cents per kWh is 0.41 cents below the median of 7 other investor-owned utilities in Pennsylvania (19.01 cents). Over a year, the typical PPL Electric Utilities bill runs about $22 above the state average, with monthly use 41 kWh higher. PPL Electric Utilities lists distribution equipment in 33 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 30,053 of its residential customers use net metering, or 22.9 per 1,000 homes, against 17.4 for Pennsylvania as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in Pennsylvania with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other Pennsylvania utilities

Utilities in Pennsylvania close in size to PPL Electric Utilities
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
PPL Electric UtilitiesInvestor-owned1,311,25118.60
FirstEnergy PennsylvaniaInvestor-owned1,812,33518.76
PECOInvestor-owned1,538,99318.02
Duquesne LightInvestor-owned553,12423.47
UGI UtilitiesInvestor-owned55,18119.77
Adams Electric CooperativeCooperative32,58015.41

See every one on the electric companies in Pennsylvania page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not PPL Electric Utilities and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

PPL Electric Utilities questions

What is the average residential electric rate for PPL Electric Utilities?

PPL Electric Utilities residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 18.60 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 880 kWh a month and an average bill of $163.72 (EIA Form EIA-861). The Pennsylvania average was 19.29 cents.

How many customers does PPL Electric Utilities have?

EIA reports about 1,311,251 residential customers for PPL Electric Utilities in 2025.

Who regulates PPL Electric Utilities?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for Pennsylvania on the Pennsylvania state page.

How reliable is PPL Electric Utilities?

For 2025, PPL Electric Utilities reported an average of 116 minutes of outage per customer and 0.77 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (IEEE 1366). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages