Kilowatt Atlas

Investor-owned utility

Orange and Rockland Utilities Rates, Bills and Service Area

Average rate and bill, service area, reliability and rate options for this utility, taken from its 2025 filing with the EIA.

Reviewed Data: EIA Form EIA-861, released October 7, 2026

Independent profile. Kilowatt Atlas is not affiliated with Orange and Rockland Utilities, does not use its logo or branding and cannot take payments, start service or look up accounts. Figures come from public federal data for 2025.

Residential customers

213 thousand

213,057 homes

Average price

26.21 cents

New York average 26.39

Average bill

$181.87

Per month at 694 kWh

Price rank

9 of 11

Lowest to highest in New York

Orange and Rockland Utilities rates and average bill

Orange and Rockland Utilities reported 193,698 residential customers on bundled service in 2025, using 694 kWh a month on average at 26.21 cents per kWh. Bundled means the utility supplies the energy and delivers it, so the price covers both. Among the 11 New York utilities with at least 10,000 bundled residential customers, Orange and Rockland Utilities ranks 9 from the lowest price.

Orange and Rockland Utilities compared with New York and the United States
AverageCents per kWhkWh per monthMonthly bill
Orange and Rockland Utilities26.21694$181.87
New York (all utilities)26.39586$154.75
United States17.23874$150.68

Another 19,359 residential customers use Orange and Rockland Utilities for delivery only and buy their energy from a different supplier. EIA reports their delivery revenue at about 14.61 cents per kWh, or $117.13 a month, which does not include the supply price.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), sales to ultimate customers. Price is revenue divided by sales and includes fixed charges.

Service area

EIA lists the counties where Orange and Rockland Utilities has distribution equipment. That covers 3 counties in New York. A county can be served by more than one utility, so confirm your address with the utility or your bill.

New York (3 counties)

Orange, Rockland, Sullivan

Not sure who serves your address? Use find my electric company.

Reliability

For 2025, Orange and Rockland Utilities reported an average of 109 minutes without power per customer and 1.10 interruptions per customer, with major event days left out. The typical interruption lasted about 99 minutes. For comparison, the median state averaged 127 minutes of outage per customer.

Orange and Rockland Utilities had about 18 fewer minutes of outage per customer than the median state. The New York figure across its utilities was 138 minutes. One interruption lasting 99 minutes and 1.10 interruptions a year per customer add up to the 109 minute total.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data), reliability schedule, measured under other standard. Utilities define events slightly differently, so compare with care.

Rate options and rooftop solar

  • Time-of-use pricing. Orange and Rockland Utilities does not report a residential time-of-use program in its 2025 EIA filing. Ask the utility, because programs change. How time-of-use rates work.
  • Rooftop solar and net metering. EIA shows 14,015 residential net-metered systems on the Orange and Rockland Utilities grid in 2025, with 109.0 megawatts of capacity. How net metering works.

Who owns and regulates it

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. In New York, that review is done by the New York State Public Service Commission.

Orange and Rockland Utilities is an investor-owned utility based in New York.

Orange and Rockland Utilities operates in the NYISO power market. Power markets set wholesale costs, but your retail rate is set by the rules described above.

Orange and Rockland Utilities compared with New York

New York has 14 utilities with residential customers in the 2025 EIA data. Orange and Rockland Utilities is 7th by size and serves about 2.9% of the state's homes. At $181.87 a month, an average Orange and Rockland Utilities home pays about $325 a year more than the New York average of $154.75, and uses 108 kWh a month more. Orange and Rockland Utilities lists distribution equipment in 3 counties, so check your county and your bill before you assume it serves you. 14,015 of its residential customers use net metering, or 65.8 per 1,000 homes, against 35.2 for New York as a whole.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Form EIA-861 (final 2025 data). Peers are other utilities of the same type in New York with at least 1,000 residential customers and a reported price.

Other New York utilities

Utilities in New York close in size to Orange and Rockland Utilities
UtilityTypeHomesCents per kWh
Orange and Rockland UtilitiesInvestor-owned213,05726.21
Rochester Gas & ElectricInvestor-owned353,61722.01
Central Hudson Gas and ElectricInvestor-owned270,60727.67
Village of FairportMunicipal16,4147.80
Jamestown Board of Public UtilityMunicipal15,5188.51
Village of FreeportMunicipal13,42213.53

See every one on the electric companies in New York page.

Official site and where to get help

Kilowatt Atlas is not Orange and Rockland Utilities and does not take payments, start service or manage accounts. To pay a bill, report an outage or start service, use the website, app or phone number printed on your bill. Be careful with search ads and lookalike sites that offer to pay your bill for a fee.

Orange and Rockland Utilities questions

What is the average residential electric rate for Orange and Rockland Utilities?

Orange and Rockland Utilities residential customers on bundled service paid an average of 26.21 cents per kWh in 2025, with average use of 694 kWh a month and an average bill of $181.87 (EIA Form EIA-861). The New York average was 26.39 cents.

How many customers does Orange and Rockland Utilities have?

EIA reports about 213,057 residential customers for Orange and Rockland Utilities in 2025.

Who regulates Orange and Rockland Utilities?

A private company owned by shareholders. A state commission reviews its costs and sets or approves its rates in formal rate cases. See the regulator for New York on the New York state page.

How reliable is Orange and Rockland Utilities?

For 2025, Orange and Rockland Utilities reported an average of 109 minutes of outage per customer and 1.10 interruptions per customer, excluding major event days (other standard). Utilities measure outages in slightly different ways, so compare with care.

Related pages